Karnataka


Village Updates
Alisandra, Nagamangala Mandal, Mandya District
Avalahalli, Anekal Mandal, Bangalore District
Valepura, Bangalore East Mandal, Bangalore District
Belagali, Shiggaon Mandal, Haveri District
Davadabetta, Pavagada Mandal, Tumkur District
Bellavi, Malur Mandal, Kolar District
Bammanal, Athni Mandal, Belgaum District
Yakkuli, Kanakapura Mandal, Ramanagara District
Haralakatta, Arsikere Mandal, Hassan District
Maradiyur, Piriyapatna Mandal, Mysore District
Raghavana Hosur, Kunigal Mandal, Tumkur District
Sompura, Arkalgud Mandal, Hassan District
Yalavatti, Shirhatti Mandal, Gadag District
Hullankallu, Kolar Mandal, Kolar District
Danayakanakere, Hospet Mandal, Bellary District

List of Districts, Cities & Towns in Karnataka

Karnataka Map

Karnataka Map

 Population 2011Population density (per sq.km)
State/DistrictPersonsMaleFemale20012011
KARNATAKA6,11,30,7043,10,57,7423,00,72,962276319
BELGAUM47,78,43924,27,10423,51,335314356
BAGALKOT18,90,8269,52,9029,37,924251288
BIJAPUR21,75,10211,12,9531,06,21,49172207
BIDAR17,00,0188,70,8508,29,168276312
RAICHUR19,24,7739,66,4939,58,280198228
KOPPAL13,91,2927,01,4796,89,813215250
GADAG10,65,2355,38,4775,26,758209229
DHARWAD18,46,9939,39,1279,07,866377434
UTTARA KANNADA14,36,8477,27,4247,09,423132140
HAVERI15,98,5068,19,2957,79,211298331
BELLARY25,32,38312,80,40212,51,981240300
CHITRADURGA16,60,3788,43,4118,16,967180197
DAVANAGERE19,46,9059,89,6029,57,303302329
SHIMOGA17,55,5128,79,8178,75,695194207
UDUPI11,77,9085,62,8966,15,012287304
CHIKMAGALUR11,37,7535,67,4835,70,270158158
TUMKUR26,81,44913,54,77013,26,679244253
BANGALORE95,88,91050,25,49845,63,4122,9854,378
MANDYA18,08,6809,09,4418,99,239356365
HASSAN17,76,2218,85,8078,90,414253261
DAKSHINA KANNADA20,83,62510,32,57710,51,048416457
KODAGU5,54,7622,74,7252,80,037134135
MYSORE29,94,74415,11,20614,83,538385437
CHAMARAJANAGAR10,20,9625,13,3595,07,603189200
GULBARGA25,64,89213,07,06112,57,831198233
YADGIR11,72,9855,91,1045,81,881183224
KOLAR15,40,2317,79,4017,60,830346384
CHIKKABALLAPURA12,54,3776,37,5046,16,873273298
BANGALORE RURAL9,87,2575,07,5144,79,743380441
RAMANAGARA10,82,7395,48,0605,34,679288303

Capital is Bangalore