Punjab

Punjab Population 2019

29,611,935
As per the Aadhar Statistics the Punjab population in 2019 is 29,611,935 (29.61 Millions) as compared to last census 2011 is 27,704,236. Growth rate of 6.89 percent of population increased from year 2011 in Punjab. till 2018.
Population in Crores is 2.96 Crores
(February 2019 estimates till December 2018 as per Aadhar Uidai)

List of Districts, Cities & Towns in Punjab

Punjab Map

Punjab Map

Chandigarh is the Capital of Punjab in india.

State /DistrictTotal PopulationPrecentage Decadal GrowthDensity
PersonsMalesFemales1991-012001-1120012011
PUNJAB2,77,04,2361,46,34,8191,30,69,41720.113.73484550
Gurdaspur20,45,03910,78,9629,66,07719.749.3594649
Pathankot2,53,987
Kapurthala8,17,6684,27,6593,90,00916.688.37462501
Jalandhar21,81,75311,40,53610,41,21718.9611.16747831
Hoshiarpur15,82,7938,06,9217,75,87214.016.85437466
Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar6,14,3623,14,4152,99,94710.584.58458479
Fatehgarh Sahib5,99,8143,20,6032,79,21118.2611.39456508
Ludhiana34,87,88218,66,20316,21,67924.8915848975
Moga9,92,2895,24,2894,68,00015.0310.9401444
Firozpur19,50,65010,30,5289,20,12220.5116.08328380
Fazilka76,180
Muktsar9,02,7024,76,3004,26,40218.816.1300348
Faridkot6,18,0083,27,1212,90,88721.0712.18378424
Bathinda13,88,8597,44,8756,43,98420.0917.37353414
Mansa7,68,8084,08,9213,59,88719.8511.62313350
Patiala18,92,28210,02,1128,90,17017.8419.4499596
Amritsar24,90,89113,22,08811,68,80327.0815.48807932
Tarn-Taran11,20,0705,90,2395,29,83116.2619.28389464
Rupnagar6,83,3493,57,2653,26,08415.868.67449488
Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar9,86,1475,24,9894,61,15838.2932.02629830
Sangrur16,54,4088,78,6287,75,78018.3612.3400449
Barnala5,96,2943,17,8482,78,44619.5513.16371419

CapitalChandigarh
LanguagesPunjabi, Hindi
The Punjab average altitude (elevation) 300 meters above sealevel.
Population27704236 (2011 Census)
Density550 per sq km
Total Area50,362 sq km
Gov websitehttp://www.punjabgovt.gov.in

States/UT