Hyderabad

Nearby Places/Spots

Keyword:
Types:
Stores
ATM
Bank
Cinema Halls
Restaurant
Hotels & Lodging
Temples
Hospitals
Pharmacy Stores
Doctors
Post Office
Bus Station
Railway Station
Book Stores
Dentist
Petrol Stations
Libraries
Liquor Shops
Museum
Parks
Police
Malls
Rank by distance

Hyderabad is a City and State Capital of Telangana in india.
Other names: also called Cyberabad, Bhagyanagar, on 18,22 Feb 2014, Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha passes Telangana State Bill.

Geography of Hyderabad
Languages spoken are Telugu, Urdu, Hindi, English,
The Hyderabad average altitude (elevation) 542 meters above sealevel.
Hyderabad Population : 68,09,970
Population Density of Hyderabad : 18,480 per sq km
Hyderabad Area : 650 sq km
Municipality : Municipal corporation of Greater Hyderabad
Hyderabad Std Code : +91 40

Hyderabad, Secunderabad, Malkajgiri Constituencies MapHyderabad Secunderabad Malkajgiri Constituencies Map

Motor pollution is very much high in hyderabad. The Main causes are from Government APSRTC Buses, Autos(3 wheeler taxis) and Lorrys. Pollution Board in hyderabad is in blind, as they dont want to see any thing. Traffic police is busy collecting money if a 2/3/4 wheeler dont have pollution certificate(certificate needs to renew every 6 months) as they dont care who is polluting, we see some traffic police also cover their nose because of high pollution and main aim to get money into their pocket Hyderabad Map
District Official website : http://www.ghmc.gov.in/Hyderabad was formed 400 years ago, The place around hyderabad was ruled by Mauryan's, Satavahanas from 300 B.C to 220 A.D. Later it is ruled by Andra dynasty the successors of Satavahanas with the capital at Nalgonda(100 KM from Hyderabad). Lateron Delhi Sultanate brought with the forces in the 13th century. The Golconda Sultanate Quli Qutb Shah founded the city in the year of 1589 and named by his fathers name Haidar-abad (Haidarabad).

Tallest Buildings in Hyderabad Lodha Belleza High-rise Apartments with 40 floors(137 meters) near to high-tech city for residential, Lanco Hills 7(121 meters, Aliens Space Station (120 meters) for residential living. view kite flying in hyderabad.

Hyderabad Airport

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is the international airport located in Shamshabad, distance at 25 Km from the city center. Bus Transport to Airport is available at every 2 hours from Kukatpally, Greenlands, LB Nagar and secunderabad to Hyderabad Airport. Oldest Airport is at Begumpet Airport currently operating by Indian Airforce.

Secunderabad railway station

Secunderabad railway station is the oldest railway station formed by Nizams of Hyderabad in 1874, currently operating with 11 tracks. Hyderabad Railway Station also called Nampally Station is located in the area of Nampally, is smaller compared to Secunderabad Railway Station with only 6 platforms in use.

Hyderabad Nearby Places like Stores, ATM, Banks, Hotels, Hospitals, Tourist Sports, Bus and Railway Stations are Dilsukh Nagar, Birla Science Museum, State Assembly, All Saints' High School, Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium Cricket Ground, Andhra Pradesh High Court, Birla Temple, S.Joseph's Thedral, ST.Joseph's Degree and PG College, Mercure, Deccan College of Engineering and Technology, Hampshire Plaza Hotel, Big Bazaar, Rajdhani Motors, Domino's Pizza, Dilsukhnagar Arena Animation, The Golkonda Hotel, G Pulla Reddy Pharmacy College, Mediciti Hospitals, Ramanthapur,


Post your comments or problems on Hyderabad

General Electricity Drinking Water Agriculture / Irrigation Health Roads
Transportation Development Culture Famous Cuisine Famous Festivals
 
Name
Email
Comment


  said on About Hyderabad District

Hyderabad is a great city with big population, IT Parks, Cinema Industry and various Industrial areas. Roads in Hyderabad are one of the worst in the world, No one have idea whether the government is working or not including municipality. Traffic is pathetic and corporation is not bothered to expand the roads, first of all they dont bother to maintain roads. We see municipal hoardings saying as "Greater Hyderabad" at some places, Roads are full of patholes, sand with pebbles lying on the road, other part street vendors are busy occupied the road and i promise you wont get a clean or smooth road for continuous length of 100 meters.