India Growing
Andhra Pradesh Chittoor Gangavaram

Gangavaram Population

Gangavaram is a Town and Mandal in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh state in India. Total number of villages in this Mandal is 16. Gangavaram Mandal sex ratio is 994 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Gangavaram

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
56183281712801213223

According to 2011 census, Total Gangavaram population is 56,183 people are living in this Mandal, of which 28,171 are male and 28,012 are female. Expected Population of Gangavaram Mandal in 2020/2021 is between 54,498 and 69,667. Literate people are 33,441 out of 19,295 are male and 14,146 are female. Total workers are 30,077 depends on multi skills out of which 17,010 are men and 13,067 are women. Total 6,734 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 4,216 are cultivated by men and 2,518 are women. 12,914 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Gangavaram, men are 6,699 and 6,215 are women.

Total
Male
Female
0
28092
56183
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Gangavaram barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Gangavaram Mandal population list

Gangavaram Mandal has a total of 16 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Chittoor district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Gundugallu3,1121,5851,527688
Pasupathur2,5161,2351,281567
Gandrajupalle6,9493,5373,4121,536
Keelapalle2,2621,1431,119505
Pathikonda2,6561,3341,322652
Mamadugu3,3181,7021,616744
Jeedimakulapalle1,923937986456
Maredupalle1,182593589299
Dandapalle4,9872,5082,4791,218
Kalagatoor2,2231,1161,107554
Kallupalle2,9951,4831,512730
Melumoy4,2802,1322,1481,042
Kothapalle3,3311,6341,697813
Gangavaram7,1833,5703,6131,756
Keelapatla3,8041,8881,916843
Mogilpalle877456421200
Every Indian Mandal got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Gangavaram Wiki

Gangavaram Mandal Villages List

Gangavaram is a Mandal in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Gangavaram Mandal. Total Number of Villages in this Mandal list are 16.

Latest Articles

Mandals of Chittoor

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact