India Growing
Andhra Pradesh PrakasamMarkapur

Markapur Population

Markapur is a Town and Mandal in Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh state in India. Total number of villages in this Mandal is 23. Markapur Mandal sex ratio is 964 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Markapur

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
51,89226,42125,47112,698

Markapur is Mandal in Andhra Pradesh state, As per the 2021 Aadhar estimates, Markapur Mandal population in 2021 is 64,346. According to 2011 census of India, Total Markapur population is 51,892 people are living in this Mandal, of which 26,421 are male and 25,471 are female. Population of Markapur in 2020 is 62,270 Literate people are 25,963 out of 16,302 are male and 9,661 are female. Total workers are 28,358 depends on multi skills out of which 14,802 are men and 13,556 are women. Total 5,336 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 3,463 are cultivated by men and 1,873 are women. 13,938 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Markapur, men are 5,763 and 8,175 are women.

Markapur population chart

The Markapur population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 50.03 percent, out of these 31.42 percent is male literates and 18.62 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 54.65 percent, out of these 28.52 percent is male workers and 26.12 percent is female workers.Total Mandal Agriculture farmers percentage is 10.28 percent in Markapur, out of these 6.67 percent is male farmers and 3.61 percent is female farmers. Markapur Labor percentage is 26.86 percent, out of these 11.11 percent is male labor and 15.75 percent is female labor. Markapur Mandal people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Markapur Mandal.

Total
Male
Female
0
25946
51892
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Markapur barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Markapur Mandal population list

Markapur Mandal has a total of 23 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Prakasam district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Jammana Palle1,131554577309
Nikaram Palle1,840963877493
Peda Nagulavaram2,1611,0871,074470
Idupur4,3642,2742,0901,032
Gajjala Konda4,5672,3882,1791,093
Peda Yachavaram4,6102,2862,3241,130
Markapur1,481768713373
Vemula Kota5,5402,8612,6791,431
Kolabhimunipadu1,540791749367
Akkacheruvu26213412860
Gottipadia2,0121,028984502
Thippaya Palem2,8741,5001,374740
Bhupathi Palle3,9442,0511,893985
Bondala Padu796403393221
Malyavanthuni Padu1,633883750415
Badekhanpeta1831038053
Chintakunta4,4502,2572,1931,123
Sivaram Puram139627737
Yella Puram0000
Krishnapuram0000
Narasimha Puram1651244110
Goguladinne1,778903875455
Rayavaram6,4223,0013,4211,399
Every Indian Mandal got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Markapur Wiki

Markapur Mandal Villages List

Markapur is a Mandal in Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Markapur Mandal. Total Number of Villages in this Mandal list are 23.

  1. Akkacheruvu
  2. Badekhanpeta
  3. Bhupathi Palli
  4. Bondala Padu
  5. Chintakunta
  6. Gajjala Konda
  7. Goguladinne
  8. Gottipadia
  9. Idupur
  10. Jammana Palli
  11. Kolabhimunipadu
  12. Krishnapuram
  13. Malyavanthuni Padu
  14. Markapur (rural)
  15. Narasimha Puram
  16. Nikarampalli
  17. Peda Nagulavaram
  18. Peda Yachavaram
  19. Rayavaram
  20. Sivaram Puram
  21. Thippaya Palem
  22. Vemula Kota
  23. Yella Puram

Mandals of Prakasam

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact