India Growing
Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam District

Srikakulam is a district in Andhra Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 37 Mandals in this district. The district has an total area of 5,837 sq km. There are 12 towns and 1,802 villages in this district.

Srikakulam District Population

Srikakulam is one of districts of Andhra Pradesh in India, Srikakulam District population in 2021 is 2,881,830 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Srikakulam District has a population of 2,703,114 in 2011 out of which 1,341,738 are male and 1,361,376 are female. Literate people are 1,495,381 out of 857,824 are male and 637,557 are female. People living in Srikakulam District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,290,288 out of which men are 766,483 and women are 523,805. Total 145,576 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 105,855 are cultivated by men and 39,721 are women. 442,295 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 241,086 and 201,209 are women. Srikakulam District sex ratio is 1,015 females per 1000 of males. Next Srikakulam District Census will be in 2021.

Srikakulam District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 5,837 sq km., 186.04 sq km is urban and 5650.96 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Srikakulam, 3,000,457 in the district, 436,703 are in urban area and 2,266,411 are in rural area. 108,948 households are in urban, 572,382 are in rural area. 308,719 literate people are in urban, 1,186,662 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1351558
2703114
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Srikakulam barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Srikakulam

The most spoken Language in Srikakulam is Telugu.

The Srikakulam average altitude (elevation) 10 meters above sealevel.


Population Density of Srikakulam : 462 per sq km
Total Area of Srikakulam : 5,837 sq km
District Official website : http://srikakulam.nic.in/
Srikakulam District Nearest Airport:
Visakhapatnam Airport
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530009, India
089128 51109
Srikakulam District Fire Station:
Old Bus Stand Road Fire Station
Old Bus Stand Rd, Chinna Bharatham Colony, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India
Srikakulam District Libraries:
District Library
New Colony, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India
Srikakulam District Head POST OFFICE:
Srikakulam Head Post Office
Head Post Office Area, New Colony, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India
089422 22235
Srikakulam District Railway Zone:
Dusi Railway Station
Dusipeta, Andhra Pradesh 532484, India
Srikakulam District Collectorate Office:
Collectorate
Kothapeta, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India
Srikakulam District Offices:
AMMA FOUNDATION ORPHANAGE , SRIKAKULAM
Balaga, Balaga Mettu, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India
092466 31318
District Police Office
Balaga, Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh 532001, India

Srikakulam District Mandals List

Mandal is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Srikakulam District District Mandals list in the state of Andhra Pradesh, Mandal can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Srikakulam District is divided into 37 Mandals.

Srikakulam District Mandals Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Srikakulam District District Mandals population, Below is the list of Srikakulam District Mandals househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

MandalsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Veeraghattam65,61632,33933,27716,823
Seethampeta55,84827,14628,70212,984
Bhamini44,15721,57622,58110,429
Kothuru67,09333,53233,56117,148
Pathapatnam64,63931,89632,74316,074
Meilaputti52,73725,91126,82612,851
Palasa40,04419,78420,26010,112
Mandasa82,69940,25242,44720,596
Kanchili66,65732,91633,74116,319
Ichchapuram52,47225,24227,23012,104
Kaviti75,97436,36539,60918,977
Sompeta78,90838,16140,74719,874
Vajrapukothuru73,21236,21336,99918,505
Nandigam56,44328,03228,41114,090
Hiramandalam50,01824,96725,05113,719
Palakonda74,97236,87138,10119,252
Vangara41,13320,38120,75210,410
Regidiamadalavalasa70,49335,38535,10817,237
Lakshminarsupeta29,10714,63814,4697,537
Saravakota52,24325,87126,37213,425
Tekkali73,99336,20637,78718,762
Santhabommali70,56135,28435,27717,400
Kotabommili74,71837,76036,95819,240
Jalumuru59,59929,41330,18615,719
Sarubujjili33,25416,56316,6918,845
Burja42,30821,42620,88211,123
Santhakaviti65,41932,88132,53816,863
Rajam51,84226,04825,79412,625
Ganguvari Singadam57,54329,11128,43214,811
Amadalavalasa44,29422,17822,11612,339
Narasannapeta77,32137,99339,32819,922
Polaki65,62232,88032,74217,064
Gara79,61739,72939,88820,126
Srikakulam94,39347,16747,22623,344
Ponduru73,89037,19736,69319,242
Laveru68,62134,88633,73516,925
Ranastalam85,87243,78742,08521,380
Etcherla87,84744,66043,18721,805
Srikakulam District Mandals MapSrikakulam District Mandals Map

Districts of Andhra Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact