India Growing
Assam Dibrugarh District

Dibrugarh is a district in Assam State of India. It has a total of 7 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 3,381 sq km. There are 9 towns and 1,348 villages in this district.

Dibrugarh District Population

Dibrugarh is one of districts of Assam in India, Dibrugarh District population in 2021 is 1,455,979 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Dibrugarh District has a population of 1,326,335 in 2011 out of which 676,434 are male and 649,901 are female. Literate people are 884,531 out of 491,361 are male and 393,170 are female. People living in Dibrugarh District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 560,557 out of which men are 368,013 and women are 192,544. Total 86,082 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 66,299 are cultivated by men and 19,783 are women. 21,792 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 13,440 and 8,352 are women. Dibrugarh District sex ratio is 961 females per 1000 of males. Next Dibrugarh District Census will be in 2021.

Dibrugarh District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 3,381 sq km., 45.48 sq km is urban and 3335.52 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Dibrugarh, 1,472,232 in the district, 243,730 are in urban area and 1,082,605 are in rural area. 54,453 households are in urban, 222,414 are in rural area. 198,958 literate people are in urban, 685,573 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
663168
1326335
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Dibrugarh barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Dibrugarh

The most spoken Language in Dibrugarh is Assamese.

The Nearest Airtport to Dibrugarh is Dibrugarh Airport.
, and other popular disctrict head offices are Office Of The Registrar,
Office of the Superintendent of Police,
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited,
Tea Board Of India, Small Tea Growers Development Directorate,
Central Excise and Service Tax,
Central Water Comission,
The nearby Fire service for this district is Dibrugarh Fire and Emergency Service's Station.
The District Library is L N B Library, Dibrugarh University.
The Head Post office for this district is in India Post.
and the Railway Station is Dibrugarh Railway Station (station).
Dibrugarh District Nearest Airport:
Dibrugarh Airport
Civil Aerodrome Dibrugarh, Mohanbari, Dibrugarh, Assam 786012, India
0373 238 2096
Dibrugarh District Fire Station:
Dibrugarh Fire and Emergency Service's Station
Dibrugarh, Assam 786001, India
0373 232 0382
Dibrugarh District Libraries:
L N B Library, Dibrugarh University
Dibrugarh, Assam 786004, India
Dibrugarh District Library
Mancotta Road, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
Dibrugarh District Head POST OFFICE:
India Post
RKB Path, Dibrugarh, Assam 786001, India
0373 232 5006
Dibrugarh District Railway Zone:
Dibrugarh Railway Station
Banipur, Podum Nagar 2, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
Dibrugarh District Offices:
Office Of The Registrar
DC Office, Dibrugarh, Mancotta Road, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
Office of the Superintendent of Police
Dibrugarh, Assam 786001, India
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
Lane D, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
Tea Board Of India, Small Tea Growers Development Directorate
AT Rd, Amolapatty, Dibrugarh, Assam 786008, India
0373 232 4982
Central Excise and Service Tax
Lane F, West Millan Nagar, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
0373 231 4078
Central Water Comission
East Milan Nagar, Amolapatty, Dibrugarh, Assam 786003, India
0373 231 4398

Dibrugarh District Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Dibrugarh District District Blocks list in the state of Assam, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Dibrugarh District is divided into 7 Blocks.

Dibrugarh District Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Dibrugarh District District Blocks population, Below is the list of Dibrugarh District Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Barbaruah166,83584,85181,98434,434
Lahoal149,30675,74273,56430,765
Panitola124,72364,46160,26225,470
Tengakhat220,478112,046108,43246,801
Khowang169,75986,24783,51235,160
Tingkhong159,29580,44778,84832,308
Joypur168,47185,87382,59835,474
Dibrugarh West159,58081,25178,32932,833
Dibrugarh East270,230138,612131,61857,758
Chabua159,58582,16877,41732,442
Moran169,75986,24783,51235,160
Naharkatiya187,40895,66391,74539,565

Districts of Assam

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact