India Growing
Bihar Katihar District

Katihar is a district in Bihar State of India. It has a total of 16 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km. There are 3 towns and 1,540 villages in this district.

Katihar District Population

Katihar is one of districts of Bihar in India, Katihar District population in 2021 is 3,465,934 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Katihar District has a population of 3,071,029 in 2011 out of which 1,600,430 are male and 1,470,599 are female. Literate people are 1,280,190 out of 762,256 are male and 517,934 are female. People living in Katihar District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,013,566 out of which men are 760,522 and women are 253,044. Total 139,059 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 125,129 are cultivated by men and 13,930 are women. 399,923 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 324,095 and 75,828 are women. Katihar District sex ratio is 919 females per 1000 of males. Next Katihar District Census will be in 2021.

Katihar District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km., 68 sq km is urban and 2989 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Katihar, 3,408,843 in the district, 273,822 are in urban area and 2,797,207 are in rural area. 53,564 households are in urban, 565,512 are in rural area. 180,433 literate people are in urban, 1,099,757 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1535514
3071029
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Katihar barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Katihar

The most spoken Language in Katihar is Hindi.

Katihar District Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Katihar District District Blocks list in the state of Bihar, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Katihar District is divided into 16 Blocks.

Katihar District Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Katihar District District Blocks population, Below is the list of Katihar District Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Falka155,66380,64275,02131,090
Korha282,813146,408136,40554,527
Hasanganj55,90628,99426,91211,400
Kadwa346,902180,485166,41772,373
Balrampur158,97682,19276,78432,816
Barsoi344,133179,378164,75571,244
Azamnagar315,610164,364151,24667,875
Pranpur144,29774,97969,31829,835
Dandkhora68,05535,32132,73414,588
Katihar95,55649,75945,79718,901
Mansahi84,25743,77740,48016,564
Barari285,381149,773135,60853,773
Sameli84,48644,03840,44816,702
Kursela63,92833,56830,36012,533
Manihari164,77886,31978,45933,323
Amdabad167,39886,82080,57832,415

Districts of Bihar

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact