India Growing
Bihar Nawada District

Nawada is a district in Bihar State of India. It has a total of 14 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,494 sq km. There are 5 towns and 1,084 villages in this district.

Nawada District Population

As per census Nawada District has a population of 2,219,146 in 2011 out of which 1,144,668 are male and 1,074,478 are female. Population of Nawada District in 2020/2021 is 2,504,507(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 1,091,012 out of 659,474 are male and 431,538 are female. People living in Nawada District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 817,041 out of which men are 539,439 and women are 277,602. Total 162,939 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 128,222 are cultivated by men and 34,717 are women. 211,681 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 143,932 and 67,749 are women. Nawada District sex ratio is 939 females per 1000 of males. Next Nawada District Census will be in 2021.

Nawada District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,494 sq km., 46 sq km is urban and 2448 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 2,463,253 in the district, 215,579 are in urban area and 2,003,567 are in rural area. 33,344 households are in urban, 304,903 are in rural area. 136,920 literate people are in urban, 954,092 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1109574
2219146
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Nawada barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Nawada
Languages spoken are Hindi

The Nearest Airtport to Nawada is Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport., and other popular disctrict head offices are Civil Court (Nawada), The nearby Fire service for this district is Nawada Fire Brigade. The District Library is Ambedhkar Library.The Head Post office for this district is in Post Office Main Branch. and the Railway Station is Nawadah (station).
Nawada District Nearest Airport:
Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport
Shaheed Pir Ali Khan Marg, Near sheikhpura, Patna, Bihar 800014, India
0612 222 0683
Nawada District Fire Station:
Nawada Fire Brigade
Roh, Nawada, Bihar 805110, India
Nawada District Libraries:
Ambedhkar Library
beside collecteriot, Main Rd, Nawada, Bihar 805110, India
Timings: 0700 - 2200 (closed)

Nawada District Head POST OFFICE:
Post Office Main Branch
Nawada, Bihar 805110, India
Timings: 1000 - 1800 (closed)

06324 212 306
Nawada District Railway Zone:
Nawadah
Station Rd, Nawada, Bihar 805110, India
Nawada District Offices:
Civil Court (Nawada)
Nawada, Bihar 805110, India
Timings: 1000 - 1730 (closed)

095253 53656

Nawada District Blocks List

Nawada District Blocks population in 2011, Below is the list of Nawada Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Nardiganj124,71664,39060,32618,515
Nawada223,462115,979107,48334,812
Warisaliganj153,06779,53373,53424,362
Kashi Chak71,88637,67134,21511,256
Pakribarawan183,06694,87188,19527,622
Kawakol143,43972,41671,02323,718
Roh162,50783,96478,54324,492
Gobindpur95,45448,47546,97914,684
Akbarpur237,292122,796114,49634,824
Hisua108,48955,77352,71616,712
Narhat112,04257,45354,58916,554
Meskaur94,35847,68146,67715,028
Sirdala178,47291,59286,88025,437
Rajauli136,05670,14165,91519,870

Districts of Bihar


Cities/Towns of Bihar

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact