India Growing
Bihar Sitamarhi District

Sitamarhi is a district in Bihar State of India. It has a total of 17 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,294 sq km. There are 8 towns and 834 villages in this district.

Sitamarhi District Population

Sitamarhi is one of districts of Bihar in India, Sitamarhi District population in 2021 is 3,863,813 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Sitamarhi District has a population of 3,423,574 in 2011 out of which 1,803,252 are male and 1,620,322 are female. Literate people are 1,436,794 out of 885,188 are male and 551,606 are female. People living in Sitamarhi District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,114,583 out of which men are 865,929 and women are 248,654. Total 175,741 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 158,255 are cultivated by men and 17,486 are women. 390,952 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 333,087 and 57,865 are women. Sitamarhi District sex ratio is 899 females per 1000 of males. Next Sitamarhi District Census will be in 2021.

Sitamarhi District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,294 sq km., 39 sq km is urban and 2255 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Sitamarhi, 3,800,168 in the district, 190,498 are in urban area and 3,233,076 are in rural area. 37,048 households are in urban, 699,274 are in rural area. 115,825 literate people are in urban, 1,320,969 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1711788
3423574
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Sitamarhi barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Sitamarhi

The most spoken Language in Sitamarhi is Hindi.

Sitamarhi District Nearest Airport:
Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport
Shaheed Pir Ali Khan Marg, Near sheikhpura, Patna, Bihar 800014, India
0612 222 0683
Sitamarhi District Fire Station:
Fire Brigade Office
Pupri Block Campus, SH 87, Pupri, Bihar 843320, India
094302 53675
Sitamarhi District Head POST OFFICE:
Sitamarhi Town Post Office
Main Road, Sitamarhi, Bihar, India
Sitamarhi District Railway Zone:
Sitamarhi
Sitamarhi, Bihar 843314, India
Sitamarhi District Offices:
जिला परिषद
Dumra, Bihar, India
Nehru Yuva Kendra
1st Floor, Anand Bhawan, Dumra Road, Rajopatti, Sitamarhi, Bihar 843302, India
06226 250 716
D.T.O. Sitamarhi
Dumra, Bihar, India
Jail
Dumra, Bihar 843314, India
District Health Society, Sitamarhi
Dumra, Bihar, India
Income Tax Office
Mata Mandir Rd, Bihar 843302, India
1800 180 1961
D.M Office SITAMARHI
Dumra, Bihar, India

Sitamarhi District Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Sitamarhi District District Blocks list in the state of Bihar, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Sitamarhi District is divided into 17 Blocks.

Sitamarhi District Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Sitamarhi District District Blocks population, Below is the list of Sitamarhi District Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Bairgania89,25947,11542,14419,148
Suppi122,23964,61657,62328,991
Majorganj102,78554,03148,75423,791
Sonbarsa251,248131,668119,58053,039
Parihar338,222177,463160,75968,586
Sursand209,945109,99199,95445,274
Bathnaha262,527138,384124,14357,120
Riga206,979109,25797,72243,032
Parsauni86,01645,44140,57518,589
Belsand100,34052,97347,36723,195
Runisaidpur372,579197,632174,94782,692
Dumra354,748188,181166,56772,354
Bajpatti215,507113,078102,42946,192
Charaut79,31041,74037,57018,595
Pupri156,47381,63174,84235,740
Nanpur182,42994,90187,52840,009
Bokhara130,88668,71162,17528,378

Districts of Bihar

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact