India Growing
Gujarat BanaskanthaDeesa

Deesa Population

Deesa is a Town and Taluka in Banaskantha district of Gujarat state in India. Total number of villages in this Taluka is 148. Deesa Taluka sex ratio is 943 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Deesa

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
476,963245,465231,49883,378

Deesa is Taluka in Gujarat state, Deesa Taluka population in 2023 is 629,591. According to 2011 census of India, Total Deesa population is 476,963 people are living in this Taluka, of which 245,465 are male and 231,498 are female. Deesa population estimated to be 610,513 in 2022. Literate people are 245,774 out of 153,375 are male and 92,399 are female. Total workers are 196,956 depends on multi skills out of which 127,734 are men and 69,222 are women. Total 80,081 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 73,256 are cultivated by men and 6,825 are women. 40,390 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Deesa, men are 28,364 and 12,026 are women.

Deesa population chart

The Deesa population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 51.53 percent, out of these 32.16 percent is male literates and 19.37 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 41.29 percent, out of these 26.78 percent is male workers and 14.51 percent is female workers.Total Taluka Agriculture farmers percentage is 16.79 percent in Deesa, out of these 15.36 percent is male farmers and 1.43 percent is female farmers. Deesa Labor percentage is 8.47 percent, out of these 5.95 percent is male labor and 2.52 percent is female labor. Deesa Taluka people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Deesa Taluka.

Total
Male
Female
0
238482
476963
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Deesa barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Deesa Taluka population list

Deesa Taluka has a total of 148 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Banaskantha district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Jadiyali4,1492,1671,982652
Sunthiya1,427744683233
Chora2,5371,2821,255386
Ramun3,3361,7201,616549
Dhanavada2,2251,1191,106377
Bural5,0622,5482,514857
Kuchavada5,0332,5842,449901
Viruna2,7231,3911,332520
Vithodar3,7861,9621,824723
Bhachalva3,9332,0331,900620
Tetoda3,7381,8821,856657
Ramsan7,2553,7303,5251,157
Bhadra1,878983895308
Nandla4,2012,1832,018715
Ghana4,2842,1932,091636
Bhakadiyal2,4561,2851,171384
Kotda3,7721,9411,831562
Dhunsol4,1772,1662,011647
Dhroba2,0611,0271,034313
Kherola3,8021,9731,829683
Nagafana2,8991,4911,408511
Kochasana966495471172
Javal2,1251,0941,031431
Talegadh966479487186
Robas Nani597301296110
Robas Moti2,0561,0011,055397
Fagudra1,492734758266
Agdol1,312677635236
Sodapur585310275111
Meda40520819772
Every Indian Taluka got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Deesa Wiki

Deesa Taluka Villages List

Deesa is a Taluka in Banaskantha district of Gujarat state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Deesa Taluka. Total Number of Villages in this Taluka list are 148.

  1. Deesa
  2. Jadiyali
  3. Sunthiya
  4. Chora
  5. Ramun
  6. Dhanavada
  7. Bural
  8. Kuchavada
  9. Viruna
  10. Vithodar
  11. Bhachalva
  12. Tetoda
  13. Ramsan
  14. Bhadra
  15. Nandla
  16. Ghana
  17. Bhakadiyal
  18. Kotda
  19. Dhunsol
  20. Dhroba
  21. Kherola
  22. Nagafana
  23. Kochasana
  24. Javal
  25. Talegadh
  26. Robas Nani
  27. Robas Moti
  28. Fagudra
  29. Agdol
  30. Sodapur

Talukas of Banaskantha

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact