India Growing
Himachal Pradesh Shimla District

Shimla is a district in Himachal Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 16 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 5,131 sq km. There are 11 towns and 3,231 villages in this district.

Shimla District Population

Shimla is one of districts of Himachal Pradesh in India, Shimla District population in 2021 is 864,308 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Shimla District has a population of 814,010 in 2011 out of which 425,039 are male and 388,971 are female. Literate people are 612,642 out of 342,846 are male and 269,796 are female. People living in Shimla District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 430,926 out of which men are 258,628 and women are 172,298. Total 156,511 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 94,790 are cultivated by men and 61,721 are women. 17,486 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 11,326 and 6,160 are women. Shimla District sex ratio is 915 females per 1000 of males. Next Shimla District Census will be in 2021.

Shimla District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 5,131 sq km., 55 sq km is urban and 5076 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Shimla, 903,552 in the district, 201,351 are in urban area and 612,659 are in rural area. 54,508 households are in urban, 129,854 are in rural area. 171,930 literate people are in urban, 440,712 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
407006
814010
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Shimla barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Shimla

The most spoken Language in Shimla is Hindi.

Shimla District Nearest Airport:
Shimla Airport
Airport Road, Jubbarhatti, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171011, India
0177 273 6835
Shimla District Fire Station:
Mall Road Shimla Fire Station
Mall Road, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
0177 265 8976
Shimla District Libraries:
Himachal State Museum Library
Chaura Maidan Rd, Nabha, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171004, India
0177 280 5044
State Library
Mall Rd, Lakkar Bazar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
Shimla District Head POST OFFICE:
India Post Headquarters
Shilli, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
Shimla District Railway Zone:
Simla
Cart Rd, Nabha, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171004, India
097288 87899
Shimla District Collectorate Office:
District Administration Shimla
Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
0177 265 5988
Shimla District Offices:
Regional Transport Office
Cart Road, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
0177 265 8379
Forest Department H.P Office
Khalini, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171002, India
Office Of Additional Assistant Engineer
Near PNB Bank, The Mall, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
0177 265 1306
City Electrical Sub Division Assistant Executive Engineer Office
Boileauganj, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171005, India
0177 283 0985
Passport Office Shimla
Opposite AG Poet Office, AG Chowk, 3rd Floor, Railway Board Building, The Mall, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171003, India
0177 265 2395
D C Office
Mall Road, Ram Bazar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
098160 09140
BJP Office
Deep kamal, kamna nagar, Boileauganj to Chakkar Road, Chakkar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171005, India
0177 283 1892
Office Of The Regional Manager - Himachal Road Transport Corporation
Local Unit -II, Dhalli, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171012, India
0177 264 7295
Tax Department
Cart Rd, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001, India
0177 265 0285
Accountants General Himachal Pradesh
AG Chowk, The Mall, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171003, India
0177 545 0482
IG Office
Fingask Estate, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171003, India
HP Public Service Commission
Nigam Vihar, Chotta Shimla, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171002, India
0177 545 0486
Central Bureau Of Investigation
Opp. AG Post Office, Railway Board Building, The Mall Road, The Mall, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171003, India
0177 265 4110
Himachal Pradesh Police Head Quater
Nigam Vihar, Chotta Shimla, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171002, India
0177 262 1714

Shimla District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Shimla District District Tehsils list in the state of Himachal Pradesh, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Shimla District is divided into 16 Tehsils.

Shimla District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Shimla District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Shimla District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Rampur77,54240,68336,85918,484
Nankhari26,23813,29212,9466,075
Kumharsain43,06221,88821,17410,346
Seoni35,37917,68217,6977,354
Shimla253,960137,174116,78663,900
Junga13,3986,8346,5642,556
Theog84,68443,21941,46517,469
Chaupal31,11816,00815,1106,640
Cheta19,46010,0949,3663,139
Nerua36,51718,75117,7666,804
Jubbal37,63719,34418,2938,219
Kotkhai39,20520,09519,1108,940
Tikar13,8067,2026,6043,130
Rohru49,49025,60723,88311,002
Chirgaon46,14223,83922,3039,089
Dodra Kwar6,3723,3273,0451,215

Districts of Himachal Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact