India Growing
Jharkhand ChatraPratappur

Pratappur Population

Pratappur is a Town and Block in Chatra district of Jharkhand state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 168. Pratappur Block sex ratio is 946 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Pratappur

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
120,22161,78058,44121,055

Pratappur is Block in Jharkhand state, Pratappur Block population in 2022 is 153,883. According to 2011 census of India, Total Pratappur population is 120,221 people are living in this Block, of which 61,780 are male and 58,441 are female. Population of Pratappur in 2021 is 149,074 Literate people are 51,156 out of 31,354 are male and 19,802 are female. Total workers are 45,893 depends on multi skills out of which 28,928 are men and 16,965 are women. Total 5,242 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 4,187 are cultivated by men and 1,055 are women. 10,273 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Pratappur, men are 6,834 and 3,439 are women.

Pratappur population chart

The Pratappur population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 42.55 percent, out of these 26.08 percent is male literates and 16.47 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 38.17 percent, out of these 24.06 percent is male workers and 14.11 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 4.36 percent in Pratappur, out of these 3.48 percent is male farmers and 0.88 percent is female farmers. Pratappur Labor percentage is 8.55 percent, out of these 5.68 percent is male labor and 2.86 percent is female labor. Pratappur Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Pratappur Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
60110
120221
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Pratappur barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Pratappur Block population list

Pratappur Block has a total of 168 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Chatra district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Lodhea30414815647
Kashibar31417813652
Karamdih0000
Gobea29514814765
Bichkilla766402364115
Jaipur1,550805745237
Naikbigha45624121597
Mahkampur931488443137
Jogidih1,412727685180
Gidha54827926997
Mahugain500265235124
Dumri39319619761
Kalianpur1,018518500152
Daunapur630327303114
Ghuji1,027533494187
Bandohri121675421
Chatti Anantpur651346305126
Math Anantpur31115815356
Chandri Gobindpur1,299667632188
Kulubor0000
Chandri Kalan1,404729675279
Salempur627322305114
Pachmo24011712350
Dharampur34617816872
Mangra Baijnathpur909471438165
Bharathpur73353814
Baghakola54627726993
Mohanpur636307329131
Shankarpur688341347122
Jotdih520275245103
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Pratappur Wiki

Pratappur Block Villages List

Pratappur is a Block in Chatra district of Jharkhand state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Pratappur Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 168.

  1. Pratappur
  2. Lodhea
  3. Kashibar
  4. Karamdih
  5. Gobea
  6. Bichkilla
  7. Jaipur
  8. Naikbigha
  9. Mahkampur
  10. Jogidih
  11. Gidha
  12. Dumri
  13. Kalianpur
  14. Daunapur
  15. Ghuji
  16. Chatti Anantpur
  17. Math Anantpur
  18. Chandri Gobindpur
  19. Kulubor
  20. Chandri Kalan
  21. Salempur
  22. Pachmo
  23. Dharampur
  24. Mangra Baijnathpur
  25. Bharathpur
  26. Baghakola
  27. Mohanpur
  28. Shankarpur
  29. Jotdih
  30. Sikni

Blocks of Chatra

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact