India Growing
Jharkhand DumkaRamgarh

Ramgarh Population

Ramgarh is a Town and Block in Dumka district of Jharkhand state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 321. Ramgarh Block sex ratio is 1,000 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Ramgarh

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
159,91179,94479,96734,085

Ramgarh is Block in Jharkhand state, Ramgarh Block population in 2022 is 204,686. According to 2011 census of India, Total Ramgarh population is 159,911 people are living in this Block, of which 79,944 are male and 79,967 are female. Population of Ramgarh in 2021 is 198,290 Literate people are 73,872 out of 45,774 are male and 28,098 are female. Total workers are 82,265 depends on multi skills out of which 45,340 are men and 36,925 are women. Total 9,094 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 6,367 are cultivated by men and 2,727 are women. 8,025 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Ramgarh, men are 4,895 and 3,130 are women.

Ramgarh population chart

The Ramgarh population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 46.20 percent, out of these 28.62 percent is male literates and 17.57 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 51.44 percent, out of these 28.35 percent is male workers and 23.09 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 5.69 percent in Ramgarh, out of these 3.98 percent is male farmers and 1.71 percent is female farmers. Ramgarh Labor percentage is 5.02 percent, out of these 3.06 percent is male labor and 1.96 percent is female labor. Ramgarh Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Ramgarh Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
79956
159911
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Ramgarh barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Ramgarh Block population list

Ramgarh Block has a total of 321 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Dumka district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Nawadih28114313857
Garrapahari39420219282
Kusdiha656328328144
Damudih507261246110
Raidih40221318985
Kusbedia31815116775
Saharpur183929142
Danro2,1811,1431,038451
Mahuapathar41121120099
Rangamatia26612713958
Burhnia70403014
Kendua523268255110
Rajamar151737834
Pardaniduma135706525
Parasbad0000
Heth Garahan622308314149
Sabeduma26012913154
Sarwapani29816013864
Kathaldih20310210139
Upar Garahan152757731
Heth Barachapar34016217870
Balia Khara717361356142
Kula Pathar33917316671
Bhelai0000
Bakua177958240
Mahuadangal0000
Duarpahari33116416769
Bansduma27514013565
Sapdahar156777934
Siltha990514476201
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Ramgarh Wiki

Ramgarh Block Villages List

Ramgarh is a Block in Dumka district of Jharkhand state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Ramgarh Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 321.

  1. Garrapahari
  2. Kusdiha
  3. Damudih
  4. Raidih
  5. Kusbedia
  6. Saharpur
  7. Danro
  8. Mahuapathar
  9. Rangamatia
  10. Burhnia
  11. Kendua
  12. Rajamar
  13. Pardaniduma
  14. Parasbad
  15. Heth Garahan
  16. Sabeduma
  17. Sarwapani
  18. Kathaldih
  19. Upar Garahan
  20. Heth Barachapar
  21. Balia Khara
  22. Kula Pathar
  23. Bhelai
  24. Bakua
  25. Duarpahari
  26. Sapdahar
  27. Kuramba
  28. Karudih
  29. Pipra
  30. Jagatpur

Blocks of Dumka

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact