India Growing
Jharkhand KodermaChandwara

Chandwara Population

Chandwara is a Town and Block in Koderma district of Jharkhand state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 88. Chandwara Block sex ratio is 932 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Chandwara

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
84,91443,96140,95313,629

Chandwara is Block in Jharkhand state, Chandwara Block population in 2022 is 108,690. According to 2011 census of India, Total Chandwara population is 84,914 people are living in this Block, of which 43,961 are male and 40,953 are female. Population of Chandwara in 2021 is 105,293 Literate people are 43,936 out of 27,432 are male and 16,504 are female. Total workers are 46,326 depends on multi skills out of which 25,016 are men and 21,310 are women. Total 6,901 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 4,280 are cultivated by men and 2,621 are women. 1,419 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Chandwara, men are 967 and 452 are women.

Chandwara population chart

The Chandwara population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 51.74 percent, out of these 32.31 percent is male literates and 19.44 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 54.56 percent, out of these 29.46 percent is male workers and 25.10 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 8.13 percent in Chandwara, out of these 5.04 percent is male farmers and 3.09 percent is female farmers. Chandwara Labor percentage is 1.67 percent, out of these 1.14 percent is male labor and 0.53 percent is female labor. Chandwara Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Chandwara Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
42458
84914
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Chandwara barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Chandwara Block population list

Chandwara Block has a total of 88 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Koderma district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Bhitia663371292100
Okerchuan144766825
Sinduri119615820
Ghantodabar131716020
Maramatari35221319
Chhatara30515614970
Bangadag58028529594
Khairachorahi Chatan20710010738
Birhorwa0000
Ghortapi136577920
Hathghoswa0000
Chenganwatanr0000
Bilaro70422817
Kumbhiataari51525925687
Bendi1,344702642216
Biragada2081129635
Ratansot0000
Chorahi1,152606546172
Ghutitanr159877230
Bara962459503163
Durginia55828427496
Bhonda2,9361,4721,464477
Puto1,151580571189
Jongi1,369695674245
Nawadih671350321100
Chaukhandi5222307
Sardarudih812415397122
Aragaro2,2891,1931,096380
Bandidigthu0000
Baradih0000
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Chandwara Wiki

Chandwara Block Villages List

Chandwara is a Block in Koderma district of Jharkhand state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Chandwara Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 88.

  1. Bhitia
  2. Okerchuan
  3. Sinduri
  4. Ghantodabar
  5. Maramatari
  6. Chhatara
  7. Bangadag
  8. Khairachorahi Chatan
  9. Birhorwa
  10. Ghortapi
  11. Hathghoswa
  12. Chenganwatanr
  13. Bilaro
  14. Kumbhiataari
  15. Bendi
  16. Biragada
  17. Ratansot
  18. Chorahi
  19. Ghutitanr
  20. Bara
  21. Durginia
  22. Bhonda
  23. Puto
  24. Jongi
  25. Nawadih
  26. Chaukhandi
  27. Sardarudih
  28. Aragaro
  29. Bandidigthu
  30. Baradih

Blocks of Koderma

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact