India Growing
Karnataka GulbargaJevargi

Jevargi Population

Jevargi is a Town and Taluka in Gulbarga district of Karnataka state in India. Total number of villages in this Taluka is 150. Jevargi Taluka sex ratio is 968 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Jevargi

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
296,903150,895146,00851,876

Jevargi is Taluka in Karnataka state, Jevargi Taluka population in 2022 is 380,036. According to 2011 census of India, Total Jevargi population is 296,903 people are living in this Taluka, of which 150,895 are male and 146,008 are female. Population of Jevargi in 2021 is 368,160 Literate people are 144,346 out of 87,996 are male and 56,350 are female. Total workers are 135,578 depends on multi skills out of which 78,731 are men and 56,847 are women. Total 38,200 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 29,886 are cultivated by men and 8,314 are women. 49,416 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Jevargi, men are 22,145 and 27,271 are women.

Jevargi population chart

The Jevargi population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 48.62 percent, out of these 29.64 percent is male literates and 18.98 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 45.66 percent, out of these 26.52 percent is male workers and 19.15 percent is female workers.Total Taluka Agriculture farmers percentage is 12.87 percent in Jevargi, out of these 10.07 percent is male farmers and 2.80 percent is female farmers. Jevargi Labor percentage is 16.64 percent, out of these 7.46 percent is male labor and 9.19 percent is female labor. Jevargi Taluka people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Jevargi Taluka.

Total
Male
Female
0
148452
296903
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Jevargi barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Jevargi Taluka population list

Jevargi Taluka has a total of 150 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Gulbarga district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Hullur1,942999943338
Harnal (K)53529124494
Mogan Itga772400372117
Ankalga3,1891,6381,551624
Sidnal692348344105
Gulihal0000
Itga2,1551,0871,068385
Bhosga (K)713380333134
Bhosga (B)860453407162
Jalihal0000
Hanchinal S Nelogi1,136593543173
Bedarhalli0000
Kudalgi683364319116
Yenkanchi631313318166
Mahur1,186600586187
Kallur (B)1,351670681220
Kallur (K)3,1341,5881,546528
Nelogi6,3783,2493,1291,098
Mandewal5,7202,8772,8431,049
Indiragandhinagar1,329688641216
Gudur S Nelogi562282280109
Billad634326308108
Mayoor1,388717671225
Balwandgi3,0581,5741,484537
Belur1,770919851301
Narayanpur1,714871843306
Yatnoor2,6521,3511,301458
Jeratgi3,1431,5761,567631
Mulhalli2414104
Desangi2,0791,0681,011351
Every Indian Taluka got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Jevargi Wiki

Jevargi Taluka Villages List

Jevargi is a Taluka in Gulbarga district of Karnataka state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Jevargi Taluka. Total Number of Villages in this Taluka list are 150.

  1. Hullur
  2. Mogan Itga
  3. Ankalga
  4. Sidnal
  5. Gulihal
  6. Itga
  7. Bhosga
  8. Jalihal
  9. Hanchinal S Nelogi
  10. Bedarhalli
  11. Kudalgi
  12. Yenkanchi
  13. Mahur
  14. Kallur
  15. Nelogi
  16. Mandewal
  17. Indiragandhinagar
  18. Gudur S Nelogi
  19. Billad
  20. Mayoor
  21. Balwandgi
  22. Belur
  23. Narayanpur
  24. Yatnoor
  25. Jeratgi
  26. Mulhalli
  27. Desangi
  28. Badnihal
  29. Ranjangi
  30. Needalgi

Talukas of Gulbarga

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact