India Growing
Madhya Pradesh ChhindwaraSausar

Sausar Population

Sausar is a Town and Tehsil in Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh state in India. Total number of villages in this Tehsil is 142. Sausar Tehsil sex ratio is 944 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Sausar

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
181,69293,46588,22741,871

Sausar is Tehsil in Madhya Pradesh state, Sausar Tehsil population in 2022 is 232,566. According to 2011 census of India, Total Sausar population is 181,692 people are living in this Tehsil, of which 93,465 are male and 88,227 are female. Population of Sausar in 2021 is 225,298 Literate people are 131,742 out of 72,746 are male and 58,996 are female. Total workers are 86,921 depends on multi skills out of which 53,778 are men and 33,143 are women. Total 17,668 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 12,827 are cultivated by men and 4,841 are women. 33,183 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Sausar, men are 18,840 and 14,343 are women.

Sausar population chart

The Sausar population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 72.51 percent, out of these 40.04 percent is male literates and 32.47 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 47.84 percent, out of these 29.60 percent is male workers and 18.24 percent is female workers.Total Tehsil Agriculture farmers percentage is 9.72 percent in Sausar, out of these 7.06 percent is male farmers and 2.66 percent is female farmers. Sausar Labor percentage is 18.26 percent, out of these 10.37 percent is male labor and 7.89 percent is female labor. Sausar Tehsil people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Sausar Tehsil.

Total
Male
Female
0
90846
181692
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Sausar barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Sausar Tehsil population list

Sausar Tehsil has a total of 142 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Chhindwara district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Khapa1,262667595283
Jobani722361361157
Baradevi102554722
Silora506253253121
Khutamba891443448196
Pipla Kanhan1,355674681318
Dukarjhela466235231100
Ghoghari26712714062
Koparawadi Khurd1,075552523239
Palaspani935476459226
Ranpeth Dawami173829141
Ranpeth Mal1,411705706353
Nauthal608299309127
Suriya Buriya61362513
Sitapar35818717170
Pangdi814433381178
Ramakona6,1443,1203,0241,394
Bichhawi624313311139
Alesur29314714656
Ghadela (Bisala)24712312451
Ghadela Malaujan610322288143
Devo Bhagakta2,3441,2541,090537
Bichuwa Baggu1,410736674293
Khayrinbadosa675352323143
Utekata1,295648647293
Haranberdi11563
Karli31417713773
Mendhepathar38518619990
Khandseoni643329314154
Bargabodi481236245106
Every Indian Tehsil got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Sausar Wiki

Sausar Tehsil Villages List

Sausar is a Tehsil in Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Sausar Tehsil. Total Number of Villages in this Tehsil list are 142.

  1. Sausar
  2. Khapa
  3. Jobani
  4. Baradevi
  5. Silora
  6. Khutamba
  7. Pipla Kanhan
  8. Dukarjhela
  9. Ghoghari
  10. Koparawadi Khurd
  11. Palaspani
  12. Ranpeth Dawami
  13. Ranpeth Mal
  14. Nauthal
  15. Suriya Buriya
  16. Pangdi
  17. Ramakona
  18. Bichhawi
  19. Alesur
  20. Ghadela
  21. Ghadela Malaujan
  22. Devo Bhagakta
  23. Bichuwa Baggu
  24. Khayrinbadosa
  25. Utekata
  26. Haranberdi
  27. Karli
  28. Mendhepathar
  29. Khandseoni
  30. Bargabodi

Tehsils of Chhindwara

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact