India Growing
Madhya Pradesh Katni District

Katni is a district in Madhya Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 7 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 4,950 sq km. There are 4 towns and 947 villages in this district.

Katni District Population

Katni is one of districts of Madhya Pradesh in India, Katni District population in 2021 is 1,444,955 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Katni District has a population of 1,292,042 in 2011 out of which 662,013 are male and 630,029 are female. Literate people are 790,773 out of 460,583 are male and 330,190 are female. People living in Katni District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 543,874 out of which men are 348,410 and women are 195,464. Total 83,277 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 66,242 are cultivated by men and 17,035 are women. 83,913 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 54,168 and 29,745 are women. Katni District sex ratio is 952 females per 1000 of males. Next Katni District Census will be in 2021.

Katni District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 4,950 sq km., 101 sq km is urban and 4849 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Katni, 1,434,167 in the district, 263,543 are in urban area and 1,028,499 are in rural area. 56,429 households are in urban, 233,122 are in rural area. 197,821 literate people are in urban, 592,952 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
646022
1292042
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Katni barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Katni

The most spoken Language in Katni is Hindi.

Katni District Nearest Airport:
Jabalpur Airport (JLR)
Dumna, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh 482005, India
076126 03466
Katni District Fire Station:
Municipal Corporation Fire Department
Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
Katni District Libraries:
Vayankat Library
Near, Forester Playground, Gole Bazar, Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
Katni District Head POST OFFICE:
India Post Office
Katni Head Post Office, Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
076222 30456
Katni District Railway Zone:
Katni
Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
077569 30168
Katni District Collectorate Office:
Collector and District Magistrate office
National Highway 7, Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
076222 20009
Katni District Offices:
SP Office Katni
Madhav Nagar, Near Vishram Baba Gate, Katni, Madhya Pradesh 483501, India
076222 22786

Katni District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Katni District District Tehsils list in the state of Madhya Pradesh, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Katni District is divided into 7 Tehsils.

Katni District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Katni District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Katni District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Murwara369,519190,729178,79079,183
Rithi127,21164,73662,47528,937
Barhi103,51252,74750,76523,344
Badwara104,19653,46450,73223,463
Vijayraghavgarh210,861108,056102,80546,801
Bahoriband198,914101,33897,57645,738
Dhimarkheda177,82990,94386,88642,085

Districts of Madhya Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact