India Growing
Madhya Pradesh Ujjain District

Ujjain is a district in Madhya Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 7 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 6,091 sq km. There are 9 towns and 1,101 villages in this district.

Ujjain District Population

Ujjain is one of districts of Madhya Pradesh in India, Ujjain District population in 2021 is 2,222,008 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Ujjain District has a population of 1,986,864 in 2011 out of which 1,016,289 are male and 970,575 are female. Literate people are 1,240,990 out of 730,817 are male and 510,173 are female. People living in Ujjain District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 897,442 out of which men are 569,425 and women are 328,017. Total 242,673 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 169,461 are cultivated by men and 73,212 are women. 170,365 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 98,266 and 72,099 are women. Ujjain District sex ratio is 955 females per 1000 of males. Next Ujjain District Census will be in 2021.

Ujjain District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 6,091 sq km., 194 sq km is urban and 5897 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Ujjain, 2,205,420 in the district, 779,213 are in urban area and 1,207,651 are in rural area. 152,488 households are in urban, 238,950 are in rural area. 569,607 literate people are in urban, 671,383 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
993432
1986864
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Ujjain barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Ujjain

The most spoken Language in Ujjain is Hindi.

Ujjain District Nearest Airport:
Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport (IDR)
Depalpur Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh 453112, India
0731 262 9455
Ujjain District Fire Station:
Fire Brigade
N A Compound, Freeganj, Freeganj, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456001, India
0734 255 1933
Ujjain District Libraries:
Dr.Ambedkar Pustakalaya and Shodh Sansthan
Samajik Nyay Parisar, Agar Rd, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India
Vikram Library
21, Ghatkarpar Marg, Freeganj, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India
093013 10197
Azaad Library
Sethi Nagar, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
Ujjain District Head POST OFFICE:
Head Post Office
Dewas Gate Bus Stand, Ujjain, 456010, India
0734 255 1024
Ujjain District Railway Zone:
Ujjain Jn
India
Ujjain District Collectorate Office:
Office of District Collector
Kothi Rd, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
0734 251 4000
Ujjain District Offices:
Gyan Sagar Girls Academy
Jabsinghpura, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
Kothi Mahal
Kothi Rd, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456001, India
Zilla Panchayat Ujjain
1, Damdaga, Kothi Road, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
0734 251 7700
Ujjain Tourism
195, Vrandawan Dham Colony, Indore Road, Nanakheda, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
097137 20333
ISKCON Ujjain
33-37 Bharatpuri Administrative Zone, Mahashweta Nagar, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
0734 253 5000
S.p.(Radio) UJN Office
Mahananda Nagar, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India
D.S.P Office
Mahananda Nagar, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh 456010, India

Ujjain District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Ujjain District District Tehsils list in the state of Madhya Pradesh, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Ujjain District is divided into 7 Tehsils.

Ujjain District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Ujjain District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Ujjain District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Badnagar269,573137,685131,88850,233
Ujjain672,566344,901327,665131,663
Ghatiya138,86170,80868,05327,553
Mahidpur259,299132,838126,46151,696
Nagda237,996121,378116,61847,494
Khacharod161,27081,94279,32831,421
Tarana247,299126,737120,56251,378

Districts of Madhya Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact