India Growing
Madhya Pradesh VidishaVidisha

Vidisha Population

Vidisha is a Town and Tehsil in Vidisha district of Madhya Pradesh state in India. Total number of villages in this Tehsil is 234. Vidisha Tehsil sex ratio is 905 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Vidisha

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
322,017169,029152,98866,222

Vidisha is Tehsil in Madhya Pradesh state, Vidisha Tehsil population in 2022 is 412,182. According to 2011 census of India, Total Vidisha population is 322,017 people are living in this Tehsil, of which 169,029 are male and 152,988 are female. Population of Vidisha in 2021 is 399,301 Literate people are 220,229 out of 126,406 are male and 93,823 are female. Total workers are 116,807 depends on multi skills out of which 87,918 are men and 28,889 are women. Total 21,633 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 19,400 are cultivated by men and 2,233 are women. 16,218 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Vidisha, men are 12,765 and 3,453 are women.

Vidisha population chart

The Vidisha population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 68.39 percent, out of these 39.25 percent is male literates and 29.14 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 36.27 percent, out of these 27.30 percent is male workers and 8.97 percent is female workers.Total Tehsil Agriculture farmers percentage is 6.72 percent in Vidisha, out of these 6.02 percent is male farmers and 0.69 percent is female farmers. Vidisha Labor percentage is 5.04 percent, out of these 3.96 percent is male labor and 1.07 percent is female labor. Vidisha Tehsil people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Vidisha Tehsil.

Total
Male
Female
0
161008
322017
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Vidisha barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Vidisha Tehsil population list

Vidisha Tehsil has a total of 234 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Vidisha district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Hinotiya44424420081
Tamoriya3,1931,7071,486645
Satpada Ahmadpur1,028542486202
Kariya Ahmadpur47225022278
Ghatkhedi48524923695
Kankarkhedi458235223102
Karariya Ahmadpur1,049552497187
Barkheda Ahmadpur41422219285
Jhirniya26313213156
Roda552298254115
Sonthar826455371172
Andiya Ahmadpur36418617866
Chari Piper92504214
Sangai39721418365
Satiyakhedi23412311143
Dangarwada1,258692566281
Surod26113612550
Khejada Ahmadpur42622020690
Kasba Ahmadpur3,1411,6241,517618
Berkhedi Ahmadpur46523622997
Mudra Ahmadpur34617716959
Adampur999515484197
Bhatni857469388163
Rampura142707233
Gubarhela928494434198
Kharwai745383362141
Kachhwa792421371180
Ghudiyakhedi118635526
Bhauriya705368337135
Madankhedi473261212109
Every Indian Tehsil got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Vidisha Wiki

Vidisha Tehsil Villages List

Vidisha is a Tehsil in Vidisha district of Madhya Pradesh state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Vidisha Tehsil. Total Number of Villages in this Tehsil list are 234.

  1. Rampur Bandhiya
  2. Shajakhedi
  3. Nathanpur
  4. Satpadakalan
  5. Rusalli Khamkheda
  6. Sherpurkasba
  7. Dupariya
  8. Chitoriya
  9. Kothichar Kalan
  10. Ahmada Nagar
  11. Byonchi
  12. Sultaniya
  13. Pipalkheda Kalan
  14. Bhila Khedi
  15. Sanoti
  16. Ratankhadan
  17. Thanner
  18. Bhatkhedi
  19. Sallaiya
  20. Salaikhedi
  21. Goriya Khamkheda
  22. Barro
  23. Khajuri Thanner
  24. Dalla Khedi
  25. Ballakhedi
  26. Udlakhedi
  27. Mahuakheda
  28. Pardhi
  29. Bhoot Parasi
  30. Kabula

Tehsils of Vidisha

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact