India Growing
Madhya Pradesh Vidisha District

Vidisha is a district in Madhya Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 10 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 7,371 sq km. There are 7 towns and 1,614 villages in this district.

Vidisha District Population

As per census Vidisha District has a population of 1,458,875 in 2011 out of which 769,568 are male and 689,307 are female. Population of Vidisha District in 2020/2021 is 1,631,532(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 862,918 out of 512,344 are male and 350,574 are female. People living in Vidisha District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 550,402 out of which men are 401,583 and women are 148,819. Total 148,108 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 133,240 are cultivated by men and 14,868 are women. 119,295 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 90,301 and 28,994 are women. Vidisha District sex ratio is 896 females per 1000 of males. Next Vidisha District Census will be in 2021.

Vidisha District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 7,371 sq km., 96 sq km is urban and 7275 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 1,619,352 in the district, 339,618 are in urban area and 1,119,257 are in rural area. 67,513 households are in urban, 232,163 are in rural area. 238,725 literate people are in urban, 624,193 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
729438
1458875
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Vidisha barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Vidisha
Languages spoken are Hindi

The Nearest Airtport to Vidisha is Raja Bhoj Airport Bhopal.The Collectorate office for this district is Collector's Office, and other popular disctrict head offices are First Step Social Welfare Society, Vidisha, The nearby Fire service for this district is Fire Station. The District Library is Central Library OIST.The Head Post office for this district is in India Post Office. and the Railway Station is Vidisha (station).
Vidisha District Nearest Airport:
Raja Bhoj Airport Bhopal
Airport Road, Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462036, India
0755 264 6001
Vidisha District Fire Station:
Fire Station
JK Rd, Nagar Palik Nigam, Govindpura Industrial Area, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462022, India
0755 255 7788
Vidisha District Libraries:
Central Library OIST
Gopal Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462022, India
Vidisha District Head POST OFFICE:
India Post Office
Baripura, Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh 464001, India
Timings: 1000 - 1800 (closed)

075922 32022
Vidisha District Railway Zone:
Vidisha
Madho Ganj, Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh 464001, India
Vidisha District Collectorate Office:
Collector's Office
Ram Dwara, Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh 464001, India
Timings: 1000 - 1730 (closed)

075922 34520
Vidisha District Offices:
First Step Social Welfare Society, Vidisha
15, Behind Ashok Takies, Nikasa, Vidisha - (M.P.), Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh 464001, India
093039 13661

Vidisha District Tehsils List

Vidisha District Tehsils population in 2011, Below is the list of Vidisha Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Vidisha322,017169,029152,98866,222
Gulabganj54,16428,39425,77011,850
Gyaraspur69,10736,49532,61215,345
Shamshabad108,49857,30851,19021,448
Nateran82,71843,57939,13917,209
Tyonda69,13636,58032,55614,446
Basoda216,109113,923102,18644,142
Kurwai158,90983,69275,21733,233
Sironj234,580124,500110,08044,733
Lateri143,63776,06867,56931,048

Districts of Madhya Pradesh


Cities/Towns of Madhya Pradesh

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact