India Growing
Maharashtra ChandrapurSindewahi

Sindewahi Population

Sindewahi is a Town and Taluka in Chandrapur district of Maharashtra state in India. Total number of villages in this Taluka is 112. Sindewahi Taluka sex ratio is 980 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Sindewahi

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
110,44055,78454,65627,720

Sindewahi is Taluka in Maharashtra state, Sindewahi Taluka population in 2023 is 145,781. According to 2011 census of India, Total Sindewahi population is 110,440 people are living in this Taluka, of which 55,784 are male and 54,656 are female. Sindewahi population estimated to be 141,363 in 2022. Literate people are 76,420 out of 43,340 are male and 33,080 are female. Total workers are 62,886 depends on multi skills out of which 34,449 are men and 28,437 are women. Total 10,757 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 6,823 are cultivated by men and 3,934 are women. 21,466 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Sindewahi, men are 11,544 and 9,922 are women.

Sindewahi population chart

The Sindewahi population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 69.20 percent, out of these 39.24 percent is male literates and 29.95 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 56.94 percent, out of these 31.19 percent is male workers and 25.75 percent is female workers.Total Taluka Agriculture farmers percentage is 9.74 percent in Sindewahi, out of these 6.18 percent is male farmers and 3.56 percent is female farmers. Sindewahi Labor percentage is 19.44 percent, out of these 10.45 percent is male labor and 8.98 percent is female labor. Sindewahi Taluka people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Sindewahi Taluka.

Total
Male
Female
0
55220
110440
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Sindewahi barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Sindewahi Taluka population list

Sindewahi Taluka has a total of 112 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Chandrapur district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Kokewada765385380210
Pendhari835417418235
Murpar Gujar177938448
Chak Alesur488254234138
Alesur519244275142
Navargaon7,9883,9874,0012,103
Dhumman Kheda1,707862845447
Delanwadi2,6911,3681,323544
Nandgaon1,862934928440
Chikhal Minghari90405022
Nachan Bhatti1,122574548296
Ratnapur6,2973,2603,0371,616
Purkepar143737038
Sarandi329155174104
Khandala2021089455
Parna27214412874
Sirkada637309328178
Antargaon2,0401,063977473
Minghari1,851943908467
Dewada30916414584
Umarwahi42221520799
Utimal618320298146
Shivni3,3011,6811,620803
Wasera3,0141,5181,496721
Gadbori1,684886798424
Ramala1,203621582291
Waneri1,005511494237
Singadzari528273255150
Pandharwani1881058355
Karwa503259244143
Every Indian Taluka got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Sindewahi Wiki

Sindewahi Taluka Villages List

Sindewahi is a Taluka in Chandrapur district of Maharashtra state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Sindewahi Taluka. Total Number of Villages in this Taluka list are 112.

  1. Kokewada
  2. Pendhari
  3. Murpar Desh
  4. Murpar Gujar
  5. Wagholi Rith
  6. Chak Alesur
  7. Alesur
  8. Navargaon
  9. Dhumman Kheda
  10. Delanwadi
  11. Nandgaon
  12. Chikhal Minghari
  13. Nachan Bhatti
  14. Ratnapur
  15. Purkepar
  16. Sarandi
  17. Khandala
  18. Parna
  19. Sirkada
  20. Kukasi Rith
  21. Utinajik Ratnapur
  22. Utichak
  23. Antargaon
  24. Minghari
  25. Dewada
  26. Powan Bori
  27. Shankarpur
  28. Umarwahi
  29. Utimal
  30. Shivni

Talukas of Chandrapur

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact