India Growing
Meghalaya West Khasi Hills District

West Khasi Hills is a district in Meghalaya State of India. It has a total of 6 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 5,247 sq km. There are 2 towns and 1,115 villages in this district.

West Khasi Hills District Population

West Khasi Hills is one of districts of Meghalaya in India, West Khasi Hills population in 2021 is 420,014 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, West Khasi Hills has a population of 383,461 in 2011 out of which 193,715 are male and 189,746 are female. Literate people are 230,678 out of 117,307 are male and 113,371 are female. People living in West Khasi Hills depend on multiple skills, total workers are 163,345 out of which men are 89,694 and women are 73,651. Total 71,021 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 38,578 are cultivated by men and 32,443 are women. 19,987 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 11,606 and 8,381 are women. West Khasi Hills sex ratio is 980 females per 1000 of males. Next West Khasi Hills Census will be in 2021.

West Khasi Hills District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 5,247 sq km., 96.63 sq km is urban and 5150.37 sq km is rural. Out of total population of West Khasi Hills, 425,642 in the district, 43,105 are in urban area and 340,356 are in rural area. 7,186 households are in urban, 57,720 are in rural area. 30,105 literate people are in urban, 200,573 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
191730
383461
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
West Khasi Hills barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of West Khasi Hills

The most spoken Language in West Khasi Hills is Khasi, Garo, English.

West Khasi Hills Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the West Khasi Hills District Blocks list in the state of Meghalaya, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, West Khasi Hills is divided into 6 Blocks.

West Khasi Hills Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, West Khasi Hills District Blocks population, Below is the list of West Khasi Hills Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Mawshynrut74,49038,08136,40912,830
Nongstoin81,84041,03540,80513,404
Mawthadraishan49,01424,62224,3928,066
Mairang82,43741,39441,04314,124
Ranikor41,21821,26119,9577,453
Mawkyrwat54,46227,32227,1409,029
West Khasi Hills District Blocks MapWest Khasi Hills District Blocks Map

Districts of Meghalaya

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact