India Growing
Odisha Balasore District

Balasore is a district in Odisha State of India. It has a total of 21 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 3,806 sq km. There are 5 towns and 2,932 villages in this district.

Balasore District Population

Balasore is one of districts of Odisha in India, Balasore District population in 2021 is 2,291,933 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Balasore District has a population of 2,320,529 in 2011 out of which 1,185,787 are male and 1,134,742 are female. Literate people are 1,621,232 out of 902,359 are male and 718,873 are female. People living in Balasore District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 932,707 out of which men are 684,020 and women are 248,687. Total 227,102 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 216,254 are cultivated by men and 10,848 are women. 165,636 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 133,637 and 31,999 are women. Balasore District sex ratio is 957 females per 1000 of males. Next Balasore District Census will be in 2021.

Balasore District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 3,806 sq km., 131 sq km is urban and 3675 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Balasore, 2,575,788 in the district, 253,293 are in urban area and 2,067,236 are in rural area. 55,567 households are in urban, 477,434 are in rural area. 190,891 literate people are in urban, 1,430,341 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1160264
2320529
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Balasore barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Balasore

The most spoken Language in Balasore is odia.

Balasore District Nearest Airport:
Biju Patnaik International Airport, Terminal-1
Airport Road, Bhubaneswar, Odisha 751020, India
0674 259 6322
Balasore District Fire Station:
Manikhamb Fire Station
Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Balasore District Libraries:
District Library
Mallikashpur, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Balasore District Head POST OFFICE:
District Head Post Office
Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Balasore District Railway Zone:
Balasore
Railway Colony, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
072491 72515
Balasore District Collectorate Office:
Collector and District Magistrate
Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
06782 262 001
Balasore District Offices:
Balasore District Headquarters Hospital
Hospital Rd, Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Office
Zilla School Rd, Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
ESI OFFICE
8, Ranipatna Chowk, Near Veterinary Hospital, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
06782 263 324
FCI District Office Balasore
Padhuanpada, Near Circuit House, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
06782 262 178
Drainage Division
Alupur, OT Rd, Mallikashpur, Meghadambru, Odisha 756001, India
Central Warehousing Corporation Office
NH16, Artung, Balia, Baleshwar, Odisha 756056, India
National Informatics Center
Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
National Small Industries Corporation
Mallikashpur, Baleshwar, Odisha 756001, India
1800 11 1955
Odisha Police Association
Mallikashpur, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
PWD Office
Mallikashpur, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
District Sub - Registrar Office
Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Tahasil Office Balasore
Vivekanand Marg, Manikhamb, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Police Head Office Balasore
Mallikashpur, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
Office of The Superintendent of Police,Balasore.
Kharagpur City Road, Police Line, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
State Police Control Board
Balia, Baleshwar, Odisha 756001, India
Regional Transport Office Balasore
Near ITI Square, Angargadia, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India
06782 262 203

Balasore District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Balasore District District Tehsils list in the state of Odisha, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Balasore District is divided into 21 Tehsils.

Balasore District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Balasore District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Balasore District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Raibania80,47240,67939,79318,674
Jaleswar149,17076,77472,39632,997
Bhograi188,55997,40491,15543,912
Kamarda96,16249,83246,33022,637
Baliapal169,95886,86583,09337,186
Singla134,17869,08765,09130,559
Basta151,91578,16073,75535,550
Rupsa25,18912,83512,3545,510
Baleshwar Sadar179,09292,07187,02141,782
Sahadevkhunta10,2335,3014,9322,420
Chandipur40,58820,75619,8328,773
Balaramgadi Marine5,2372,6692,5681,124
Bampada11,2875,8485,4392,470
Remuna91,66846,66245,00621,597
Nilagiri132,16867,02665,14231,939
Berhampur57,61428,81528,79914,043
Oupada39,75919,74520,0148,948
Khaira139,77769,40070,37732,402
Soro311,507160,321151,18673,114
Similia161,62381,81679,80735,679
Balasore144,37373,72170,65231,685

Districts of Odisha

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact