India Growing
Odisha Jajpur District

Jajpur is a district in Odisha State of India. It has a total of 18 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 2,899 sq km. There are 8 towns and 1,783 villages in this district.

Jajpur District Population

Jajpur is one of districts of Odisha in India, Jajpur population in 2021 is 1,804,675 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Jajpur has a population of 1,827,192 in 2011 out of which 926,034 are male and 901,158 are female. Literate people are 1,290,455 out of 706,396 are male and 584,059 are female. People living in Jajpur depend on multiple skills, total workers are 552,234 out of which men are 486,091 and women are 66,143. Total 106,239 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 102,670 are cultivated by men and 3,569 are women. 106,247 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 98,586 and 7,661 are women. Jajpur sex ratio is 973 females per 1000 of males. Next Jajpur Census will be in 2021.

Jajpur District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,899 sq km., 92 sq km is urban and 2807 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Jajpur, 2,028,184 in the district, 135,097 are in urban area and 1,692,095 are in rural area. 29,206 households are in urban, 378,645 are in rural area. 101,972 literate people are in urban, 1,188,483 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
913596
1827192
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Jajpur barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Jajpur


The most spoken Language in Jajpur is odia.

Odisha 2014 Assembly Elections - Analysis - Results - Party Symbols

Jajpur District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Jajpur District Tehsils list in the state of Odisha, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Jajpur is divided into 18 Tehsils.

According to 2011 Census of India, Jajpur District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Jajpur Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Sukinda80,34440,92139,42316,682
Tomka45,81023,43222,37810,069
Kaliapani38,51719,71818,7997,764
Kalinganagar49,41525,06124,35410,499
Jakhapura17,4248,7998,6253,745
Jajapur Road98,29350,67647,61721,133
Korai96,87449,20847,66620,561
Panikoili65,38633,53931,84713,399
Jajpur134,85968,85566,00430,792
Jajpur Sadar127,77865,20262,57628,034
Dharmasala164,96984,06980,90035,054
Jenapur87,74144,67843,06318,713
Kuakhia111,40856,89754,51123,698
Badachana129,82666,39863,42829,345
Balichandrapur111,44956,62554,82426,021
Binjharpur196,78097,74699,03447,171
Bari Ramachandrapur123,95661,86662,09029,857
Mangalpur146,36372,34474,01935,314

Districts of Odisha


Cities/Towns of Odisha

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact