India Growing
Odisha Subarnapur District

Subarnapur is a district in Odisha State of India. It has a total of 8 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 2,337 sq km. There are 4 towns and 962 villages in this district.

Subarnapur District Population

Subarnapur is one of districts of Odisha in India, Subarnapur District population in 2021 is 602,664 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Subarnapur District has a population of 610,183 in 2011 out of which 311,312 are male and 298,871 are female. Literate people are 398,421 out of 230,393 are male and 168,028 are female. People living in Subarnapur District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 286,661 out of which men are 181,595 and women are 105,066. Total 62,626 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 56,619 are cultivated by men and 6,007 are women. 53,939 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 37,275 and 16,664 are women. Subarnapur District sex ratio is 960 females per 1000 of males. Next Subarnapur District Census will be in 2021.

Subarnapur District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,337 sq km., 53 sq km is urban and 2284 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Subarnapur, 677,304 in the district, 49,941 are in urban area and 560,242 are in rural area. 11,790 households are in urban, 139,346 are in rural area. 36,923 literate people are in urban, 361,498 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
305092
610183
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Subarnapur barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Subarnapur

The most spoken Language in Subarnapur is odia.

Subarnapur District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Subarnapur District District Tehsils list in the state of Odisha, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Subarnapur District is divided into 8 Tehsils.

Subarnapur District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Subarnapur District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Subarnapur District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Dunguripali115,71359,07356,64028,877
Rampur43,21522,32720,88810,878
Binika96,63449,56947,06524,651
Ulunda41,25820,94620,31210,192
Biramaharajpur100,40251,27349,12924,727
Subalaya43,56422,32021,24411,031
Sonapur60,45530,91229,54314,217
Tarbha108,94254,89254,05026,563

Districts of Odisha

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact