India Growing
Odisha Subarnapur District

Subarnapur is a district in Odisha State of India. It has a total of 8 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 2,337 sq km. There are 4 towns and 962 villages in this district.

Subarnapur District Population

As per census Subarnapur District has a population of 610,183 in 2011 out of which 311,312 are male and 298,871 are female. Population of Subarnapur District in 2020/2021 is 602,664(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 398,421 out of 230,393 are male and 168,028 are female. People living in Subarnapur District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 286,661 out of which men are 181,595 and women are 105,066. Total 62,626 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 56,619 are cultivated by men and 6,007 are women. 53,939 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 37,275 and 16,664 are women. Subarnapur District sex ratio is 960 females per 1000 of males. Next Subarnapur District Census will be in 2021.

Subarnapur District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,337 sq km., 53 sq km is urban and 2284 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 677,304 in the district, 49,941 are in urban area and 560,242 are in rural area. 11,790 households are in urban, 139,346 are in rural area. 36,923 literate people are in urban, 361,498 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
305092
610183
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Subarnapur barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Subarnapur
Languages spoken are odia

Odisha 2014 Assembly Elections - Analysis - Results - Party Symbols

Subarnapur District Tehsils List

Subarnapur District Tehsils population in 2011, Below is the list of Subarnapur Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Dunguripali115,71359,07356,64028,877
Rampur43,21522,32720,88810,878
Binika96,63449,56947,06524,651
Ulunda41,25820,94620,31210,192
Biramaharajpur100,40251,27349,12924,727
Subalaya43,56422,32021,24411,031
Sonapur60,45530,91229,54314,217
Tarbha108,94254,89254,05026,563

Districts of Odisha


Cities/Towns of Odisha

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact