India Growing
Tamil Nadu Ramanathapuram District

Ramanathapuram is a district in Tamil Nadu State of India. It has a total of 7 Taluks in this district. The district has an total area of 4,104 sq km. There are 17 towns and 393 villages in this district.

Ramanathapuram District Population

As per census Ramanathapuram District has a population of 1,353,445 in 2011 out of which 682,658 are male and 670,787 are female. Population of Ramanathapuram District in 2020/2021 is 1,430,150(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 978,946 out of 536,487 are male and 442,459 are female. People living in Ramanathapuram District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 602,977 out of which men are 392,751 and women are 210,226. Total 149,959 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 90,038 are cultivated by men and 59,921 are women. 103,592 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 56,539 and 47,053 are women. Ramanathapuram District sex ratio is 983 females per 1000 of males. Next Ramanathapuram District Census will be in 2021.

Ramanathapuram District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 4,104 sq km., 191.01 sq km is urban and 3914 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 1,502,324 in the district, 410,699 are in urban area and 942,746 are in rural area. 95,141 households are in urban, 228,764 are in rural area. 327,027 literate people are in urban, 651,919 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
676722
1353445
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Ramanathapuram barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Ramanathapuram
Languages spoken are Tamil
The Ramanathapuram average altitude (elevation) 1 Meter above sealevel.
Population Density of Ramanathapuram : 320 per sq km
District Official website : http://

Ramanathapuram District Taluks List

Ramanathapuram District Taluks population in 2011, Below is the list of Ramanathapuram Taluks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TaluksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Mandapam142,35271,65070,70232,626
Ramanathapuram88,71144,65544,05621,219
R S Mangalam70,78034,97935,80117,491
Thiruppullani87,76645,01742,74920,586
Tiruvadanai108,21954,50353,71625,381
Bogalur41,98421,29620,68810,325
Kadaladi146,56673,77272,79434,618
Kamuthi113,14457,23455,91027,627
Mudukulathur82,16940,93141,23821,156
Nainarkoil46,35923,02423,33512,358
Paramakudi81,22041,19340,02720,150
Rameswaram82,67541,94640,72919,101

Ramanathapuram District Taluks Map
Ramanathapuram District Taluks Map

Districts of Tamil Nadu


Cities/Towns of Tamil Nadu

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact