India Growing
Tamil Nadu Sivaganga District

Sivaganga is a district in Tamil Nadu State of India. It has a total of 6 Taluks in this district. The district has an total area of 4,233 sq km. There are 16 towns and 515 villages in this district.

Sivaganga District Population

Sivaganga is one of districts of Tamil Nadu in India, Sivaganga District population in 2021 is 1,414,993 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Sivaganga District has a population of 1,339,101 in 2011 out of which 668,672 are male and 670,429 are female. Literate people are 959,744 out of 526,304 are male and 433,440 are female. People living in Sivaganga District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 620,171 out of which men are 391,305 and women are 228,866. Total 117,030 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 74,854 are cultivated by men and 42,176 are women. 122,166 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 65,134 and 57,032 are women. Sivaganga District sex ratio is 1,003 females per 1000 of males. Next Sivaganga District Census will be in 2021.

Sivaganga District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 4,233 sq km., 176.66 sq km is urban and 4056.34 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Sivaganga, 1,486,403 in the district, 412,845 are in urban area and 926,256 are in rural area. 104,425 households are in urban, 234,513 are in rural area. 330,699 literate people are in urban, 629,045 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
669550
1339101
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Sivaganga barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Sivaganga

The most spoken Language in Sivaganga is Tamil.

The Sivaganga average altitude (elevation) 101 Meters above sealevel.


Population Density of Sivaganga : 324 per sq km
District Official website : http://sivaganga.nic.in
Sivaganga District Nearest Airport:
Madurai International Airport
Madurai, Tamil Nadu 625022, India
0452 269 0717
Sivaganga District Fire Station:
Fire Police Station
Town, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu, India
Sivaganga District Libraries:
Sivagangai Library
Ramanathapuram - Sivagangai - Melur Rd, CB Colony, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Sivaganga District Head POST OFFICE:
Sivagangai Head Post Office
Weekly Market Rd, Aranmanai Vaasal, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Sivaganga District Railway Zone:
Sivaganga
India
Sivaganga District Offices:
District Library
Aranmanai Vaasal, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
The District Environmental Engineer
Geetha Mahal, 1st floor, 5, Perumal Koil St, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Sivaganga. District Police Office
Town, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630562, India
082200 81496
District Employment Office
Sivaganga - Thirupathur Rd, Tirupattur, Tamil Nadu, India
Sivagangai District Industries Center
Collectorate Complex, Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu 623560, India
04575 240 257

Sivaganga District Taluks List

Taluk is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Sivaganga District District Taluks list in the state of Tamil Nadu, Taluk can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Sivaganga District is divided into 6 Taluks.

Sivaganga District Taluks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Sivaganga District District Taluks population, Below is the list of Sivaganga District Taluks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TaluksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Sivaganga118,10759,00759,10030,060
Kalayarkoil107,45852,56554,89327,891
Manamadurai71,92635,94835,97818,746
Thiruppuvanam93,85747,62946,22823,176
Ilayangudi86,68042,62744,05323,007
Tirupathur79,62940,05139,57820,034
Singampuneri60,69130,53430,15715,099
Sakkottai92,89346,30646,58723,124
Kallal88,11743,32744,79023,187
Devakottai76,03738,44837,58918,800
Kannankudi29,76415,01614,7487,265
S Pudur47,45123,93723,51410,938
Karaikkudi300,527149,443151,08476,868
Sivaganga District Taluks MapSivaganga District Taluks Map

Districts of Tamil Nadu

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact