India Growing
Tamil Nadu Sivaganga District

Sivaganga is a district in Tamil Nadu State of India. It has a total of 6 Taluks in this district. The district has an total area of 4,233 sq km. There are 16 towns and 515 villages in this district.

Sivaganga District Population

As per census Sivaganga District has a population of 1,339,101 in 2011 out of which 668,672 are male and 670,429 are female. Population of Sivaganga District in 2020/2021 is 1,414,993(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 959,744 out of 526,304 are male and 433,440 are female. People living in Sivaganga District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 620,171 out of which men are 391,305 and women are 228,866. Total 117,030 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 74,854 are cultivated by men and 42,176 are women. 122,166 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 65,134 and 57,032 are women. Sivaganga District sex ratio is 1,003 females per 1000 of males. Next Sivaganga District Census will be in 2021.

Sivaganga District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 4,233 sq km., 176.66 sq km is urban and 4056.34 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 1,486,403 in the district, 412,845 are in urban area and 926,256 are in rural area. 104,425 households are in urban, 234,513 are in rural area. 330,699 literate people are in urban, 629,045 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
669550
1339101
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Sivaganga barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Sivaganga
Languages spoken are Tamil
The Sivaganga average altitude (elevation) 101 Meters above sealevel.
Population Density of Sivaganga : 324 per sq km
District Official website : http://sivaganga.nic.in

The Nearest Airtport to Sivaganga is Madurai International Airport., and other popular disctrict head offices are District Library, The District Environmental Engineer, Sivaganga. District Police Office, District Employment Office, Sivagangai District Industries Center, The nearby Fire service for this district is Fire Police Station. The District Library is Sivagangai Library.The Head Post office for this district is in Sivagangai Head Post Office. and the Railway Station is Sivaganga (station).
Sivaganga District Nearest Airport:
Madurai International Airport
Madurai, Tamil Nadu 625022, India
0452 269 0717
Sivaganga District Fire Station:
Fire Police Station
Town, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu, India
Sivaganga District Libraries:
Sivagangai Library
Ramanathapuram - Sivagangai - Melur Rd, CB Colony, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Sivaganga District Head POST OFFICE:
Sivagangai Head Post Office
Weekly Market Rd, Aranmanai Vaasal, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Sivaganga District Railway Zone:
Sivaganga
India
Sivaganga District Offices:
District Library
Aranmanai Vaasal, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Timings: 0800 - 2000 (open now)

The District Environmental Engineer
Geetha Mahal, 1st floor, 5, Perumal Koil St, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630561, India
Timings: 1000 - 1800 (closed)

Sivaganga. District Police Office
Town, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu 630562, India
Timings: 1000 - 1700 (closed)

082200 81496
District Employment Office
Sivaganga - Thirupathur Rd, Tirupattur, Tamil Nadu, India
Timings: 1000 - 1700 (closed)

Sivagangai District Industries Center
Collectorate Complex, Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu 623560, India
04575 240 257

Sivaganga District Taluks List

Sivaganga District Taluks population in 2011, Below is the list of Sivaganga Taluks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TaluksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Sivaganga118,10759,00759,10030,060
Kalayarkoil107,45852,56554,89327,891
Manamadurai71,92635,94835,97818,746
Thiruppuvanam93,85747,62946,22823,176
Ilayangudi86,68042,62744,05323,007
Tirupathur79,62940,05139,57820,034
Singampuneri60,69130,53430,15715,099
Sakkottai92,89346,30646,58723,124
Kallal88,11743,32744,79023,187
Devakottai76,03738,44837,58918,800
Kannankudi29,76415,01614,7487,265
S Pudur47,45123,93723,51410,938
Karaikkudi300,527149,443151,08476,868

Sivaganga District Taluks Map
Sivaganga District Taluks Map

Districts of Tamil Nadu


Cities/Towns of Tamil Nadu

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact