India Growing
Tamil Nadu TheniPeriyakulam

Periyakulam Population

Periyakulam is a Town and Taluk in Theni district of Tamil Nadu state in India. Total number of villages in this Taluk is 16. Periyakulam Taluk sex ratio is 967 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Periyakulam

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
102,74152,23250,50927,208

Periyakulam is Taluk in Tamil Nadu state, Periyakulam Taluk population in 2022 is 131,508. According to 2011 census of India, Total Periyakulam population is 102,741 people are living in this Taluk, of which 52,232 are male and 50,509 are female. Population of Periyakulam in 2021 is 127,399 Literate people are 67,943 out of 38,211 are male and 29,732 are female. Total workers are 47,827 depends on multi skills out of which 30,940 are men and 16,887 are women. Total 3,932 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 3,188 are cultivated by men and 744 are women. 25,214 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Periyakulam, men are 14,193 and 11,021 are women.

Periyakulam population chart

The Periyakulam population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 66.13 percent, out of these 37.19 percent is male literates and 28.94 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 46.55 percent, out of these 30.11 percent is male workers and 16.44 percent is female workers.Total Taluk Agriculture farmers percentage is 3.83 percent in Periyakulam, out of these 3.10 percent is male farmers and 0.72 percent is female farmers. Periyakulam Labor percentage is 24.54 percent, out of these 13.81 percent is male labor and 10.73 percent is female labor. Periyakulam Taluk people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Periyakulam Taluk.

Total
Male
Female
0
51370
102741
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Periyakulam barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Periyakulam Taluk population list

Periyakulam Taluk has a total of 16 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Theni district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Vadagarai6,3673,1633,2041,668
Keelavadagarai5,9523,0712,8811,519
E.Pudukottai4,4272,2442,1831,120
Genguvarpatty7,2193,4723,7471,863
D.Vadipatty1,227624603322
Silvarpatty6,6303,3783,2521,784
Kamatchipuram3,2531,6721,581886
Endapuli1,448719729346
Thamarai Kulam15,2717,6387,6334,114
Melmangalam11,7015,8845,8173,265
Jeyamangalam16,7068,7307,9764,343
Gullapuram11,7326,0875,6453,004
Vadaveeranaickenpatty10,8085,5505,2582,974
Every Indian Taluk got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Periyakulam Wiki

Periyakulam Taluk Villages List

Periyakulam is a Taluk in Theni district of Tamil Nadu state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Periyakulam Taluk. Total Number of Villages in this Taluk list are 16.

  1. Vadagarai
  2. Keelavadagarai
  3. E-pudukottai
  4. Genguvarpatty
  5. D-vadipatty
  6. Silvarpatty
  7. Kamatchipuram
  8. Endapuli
  9. Thamarai Kulam
  10. Melmangalam
  11. Jeyamangalam
  12. Gullapuram
  13. Vadaveeranaickenpatty
  14. Murugamalai Rf
  15. Mullaikaradu Block Rf
  16. Parambikaradu

Taluks of Theni

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact