India Growing
Tripura Dhalai District

Dhalai is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 5 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,400 sq km. There are 4 towns and 152 villages in this district.

Dhalai District Population

As per census Dhalai has a population of 378,230 in 2011 out of which 194,544 are male and 183,686 are female. Population of Dhalai in 2020/2021 is 414,285(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 276,217 out of 151,643 are male and 124,574 are female. People living in Dhalai depend on multiple skills, total workers are 155,831 out of which men are 105,657 and women are 50,174. Total 36,725 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 30,535 are cultivated by men and 6,190 are women. 20,934 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 16,202 and 4,732 are women. Dhalai sex ratio is 944 females per 1000 of males. Next Dhalai Census will be in 2021.

Dhalai District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,400 sq km., 35.71 sq km is urban and 2364.29 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 419,836 in the district, 40,499 are in urban area and 337,731 are in rural area. 10,105 households are in urban, 74,404 are in rural area. 34,399 literate people are in urban, 241,818 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
189116
378230
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Dhalai barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Dhalai
Languages spoken are Bengali, Kokborok

Dhalai District Blocks List

Dhalai District Blocks population in 2011, Below is the list of Dhalai Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Salema119,28260,65958,62327,518
Manu84,19443,46340,73118,699
Ambassa54,61828,04026,57811,902
Chhamanu33,57917,74515,8346,828
Dumburnagar59,40030,63528,76512,586
Kamalpur27,15714,00213,1556,976

Dhalai District Blocks Map
Dhalai District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura


Cities/Towns of Tripura

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact