India Growing
Tripura North Tripura District

North Tripura is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 8 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,036 sq km. There are 7 towns and 166 villages in this district.

North Tripura District Population

As per census North Tripura has a population of 693,947 in 2011 out of which 352,860 are male and 341,087 are female. Population of North Tripura in 2020/2021 is 760,098(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 520,402 out of 275,646 are male and 244,756 are female. People living in North Tripura depend on multiple skills, total workers are 248,667 out of which men are 186,034 and women are 62,633. Total 42,784 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 36,561 are cultivated by men and 6,223 are women. 26,451 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 22,291 and 4,160 are women. North Tripura sex ratio is 967 females per 1000 of males. Next North Tripura Census will be in 2021.

North Tripura District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,036 sq km., 63.72 sq km is urban and 1972.28 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 770,282 in the district, 120,285 are in urban area and 573,662 are in rural area. 28,731 households are in urban, 123,624 are in rural area. 101,335 literate people are in urban, 419,067 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
346974
693947
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
North Tripura barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of North Tripura
Languages spoken are Bengali, Kokborok

North Tripura District Blocks List

North Tripura District Blocks population in 2011, Below is the list of North Tripura Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Gournagar108,71155,25453,45723,506
Kadamtala123,29862,26961,02925,856
Panisagar111,56557,17754,38824,883
Damchhara27,63514,05613,5795,634
Pencharthal43,14622,04821,0989,207
Kumarghat89,19045,23843,95220,503
Dasda102,03752,57249,46521,451
Jampuii hills12,3116,4155,8962,499
Kailashahar76,05437,83138,22318,816

North Tripura District Blocks Map
North Tripura District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura


Cities/Towns of Tripura

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact