India Growing
Tripura North Tripura District

North Tripura is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 8 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,036 sq km. There are 7 towns and 166 villages in this district.

North Tripura District Population

North Tripura is one of districts of Tripura in India, North Tripura population in 2021 is 760,098 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, North Tripura has a population of 693,947 in 2011 out of which 352,860 are male and 341,087 are female. Literate people are 520,402 out of 275,646 are male and 244,756 are female. People living in North Tripura depend on multiple skills, total workers are 248,667 out of which men are 186,034 and women are 62,633. Total 42,784 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 36,561 are cultivated by men and 6,223 are women. 26,451 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 22,291 and 4,160 are women. North Tripura sex ratio is 967 females per 1000 of males. Next North Tripura Census will be in 2021.

North Tripura District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,036 sq km., 63.72 sq km is urban and 1972.28 sq km is rural. Out of total population of North Tripura, 770,282 in the district, 120,285 are in urban area and 573,662 are in rural area. 28,731 households are in urban, 123,624 are in rural area. 101,335 literate people are in urban, 419,067 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
346974
693947
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
North Tripura barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of North Tripura

The most spoken Language in North Tripura is Bengali, Kokborok.

North Tripura Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the North Tripura District Blocks list in the state of Tripura, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, North Tripura is divided into 8 Blocks.

North Tripura Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, North Tripura District Blocks population, Below is the list of North Tripura Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Gournagar108,71155,25453,45723,506
Kadamtala123,29862,26961,02925,856
Panisagar111,56557,17754,38824,883
Damchhara27,63514,05613,5795,634
Pencharthal43,14622,04821,0989,207
Kumarghat89,19045,23843,95220,503
Dasda102,03752,57249,46521,451
Jampuii hills12,3116,4155,8962,499
Kailashahar76,05437,83138,22318,816
North Tripura District Blocks MapNorth Tripura District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact