India Growing
Tripura South Tripura District

South Tripura is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 11 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km. There are 1 towns and 270 villages in this district.

South Tripura District Population

South Tripura is one of districts of Tripura in India, South Tripura population in 2021 is 959,506 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, South Tripura has a population of 876,001 in 2011 out of which 447,544 are male and 428,457 are female. Literate people are 646,810 out of 351,082 are male and 295,728 are female. People living in South Tripura depend on multiple skills, total workers are 366,845 out of which men are 253,229 and women are 113,616. Total 72,477 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 60,730 are cultivated by men and 11,747 are women. 66,460 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 50,401 and 16,059 are women. South Tripura sex ratio is 957 females per 1000 of males. Next South Tripura Census will be in 2021.

South Tripura District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km., 78.63 sq km is urban and 2978.37 sq km is rural. Out of total population of South Tripura, 972,362 in the district, 123,031 are in urban area and 752,970 are in rural area. 31,897 households are in urban, 176,230 are in rural area. 103,924 literate people are in urban, 542,886 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
438000
876001
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
South Tripura barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of South Tripura

The most spoken Language in South Tripura is Bengali, Kokborok.

South Tripura Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the South Tripura District Blocks list in the state of Tripura, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, South Tripura is divided into 11 Blocks.

South Tripura Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, South Tripura District Blocks population, Below is the list of South Tripura Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Killa40,91220,46420,4488,682
Amarpur56,57229,16227,41013,004
Ompi38,63519,63618,9998,427
Matarbari128,87766,46362,41430,329
Kakraban75,29538,35336,94217,687
Rajnagar94,21148,35245,85922,846
Hrishyamukh52,73627,14325,59312,871
Bokafa125,45764,21661,24129,905
Karbuk45,35023,04122,30910,358
Rupaichhari47,94624,44923,49710,696
Satchand87,35544,44842,90721,280
Udaipur82,65541,81740,83822,042
South Tripura District Blocks MapSouth Tripura District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact