India Growing
Tripura South Tripura District

South Tripura is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 11 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km. There are 1 towns and 270 villages in this district.

South Tripura District Population

As per census South Tripura has a population of 876,001 in 2011 out of which 447,544 are male and 428,457 are female. Population of South Tripura in 2020/2021 is 959,506(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 646,810 out of 351,082 are male and 295,728 are female. People living in South Tripura depend on multiple skills, total workers are 366,845 out of which men are 253,229 and women are 113,616. Total 72,477 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 60,730 are cultivated by men and 11,747 are women. 66,460 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 50,401 and 16,059 are women. South Tripura sex ratio is 957 females per 1000 of males. Next South Tripura Census will be in 2021.

South Tripura District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 3,057 sq km., 78.63 sq km is urban and 2978.37 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 972,362 in the district, 123,031 are in urban area and 752,970 are in rural area. 31,897 households are in urban, 176,230 are in rural area. 103,924 literate people are in urban, 542,886 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
438000
876001
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
South Tripura barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of South Tripura
Languages spoken are Bengali, Kokborok

South Tripura District Blocks List

South Tripura District Blocks population in 2011, Below is the list of South Tripura Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Killa40,91220,46420,4488,682
Amarpur56,57229,16227,41013,004
Ompi38,63519,63618,9998,427
Matarbari128,87766,46362,41430,329
Kakraban75,29538,35336,94217,687
Rajnagar94,21148,35245,85922,846
Hrishyamukh52,73627,14325,59312,871
Bokafa125,45764,21661,24129,905
Karbuk45,35023,04122,30910,358
Rupaichhari47,94624,44923,49710,696
Satchand87,35544,44842,90721,280
Udaipur82,65541,81740,83822,042

South Tripura District Blocks Map
South Tripura District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura


Cities/Towns of Tripura

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact