India Growing
Uttar Pradesh Bareilly District

Bareilly is a district in Uttar Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 6 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 4,120 sq km. There are 31 towns and 2,051 villages in this district.

Bareilly District Population

Bareilly is one of districts of Uttar Pradesh in India, Bareilly District population in 2021 is 5,019,134 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Bareilly District has a population of 4,448,359 in 2011 out of which 2,357,665 are male and 2,090,694 are female. Literate people are 2,191,759 out of 1,342,697 are male and 849,062 are female. People living in Bareilly District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,401,971 out of which men are 1,153,006 and women are 248,965. Total 323,067 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 303,700 are cultivated by men and 19,367 are women. 210,945 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 195,910 and 15,035 are women. Bareilly District sex ratio is 887 females per 1000 of males. Next Bareilly District Census will be in 2021.

Total
Male
Female
0
2224180
4448359
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Bareilly barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Bareilly

The most spoken Language in Bareilly is Hindi.

Bareilly District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Bareilly District District Tehsils list in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Bareilly District is divided into 6 Tehsils.

Bareilly District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Bareilly District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Bareilly District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Baheri674,598354,708319,890110,432
Meerganj491,330260,137231,19381,556
Aonla704,971376,823328,148116,262
Bareilly1,628,338861,476766,862289,242
Nawabganj476,756251,546225,21079,444
Faridpur472,366252,975219,39179,848

Districts of Uttar Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact