India Growing
Uttarakhand GarhwalDhoomakot

Dhoomakot Population

Dhoomakot is a Town and Tehsil in Garhwal district of Uttarakhand state in India. Total number of villages in this Tehsil is 347. Dhoomakot Tehsil sex ratio is 1,221 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Dhoomakot

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
39,23017,66121,5699,600

Dhoomakot is Tehsil in Uttarakhand state, Dhoomakot Tehsil population in 2022 is 50,214. According to 2011 census of India, Total Dhoomakot population is 39,230 people are living in this Tehsil, of which 17,661 are male and 21,569 are female. Population of Dhoomakot in 2021 is 48,645 Literate people are 26,458 out of 13,838 are male and 12,620 are female. Total workers are 17,687 depends on multi skills out of which 7,892 are men and 9,795 are women. Total 5,296 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 2,282 are cultivated by men and 3,014 are women. 189 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Dhoomakot, men are 111 and 78 are women.

Dhoomakot population chart

The Dhoomakot population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 67.44 percent, out of these 35.27 percent is male literates and 32.17 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 45.09 percent, out of these 20.12 percent is male workers and 24.97 percent is female workers.Total Tehsil Agriculture farmers percentage is 13.50 percent in Dhoomakot, out of these 5.82 percent is male farmers and 7.68 percent is female farmers. Dhoomakot Labor percentage is 0.48 percent, out of these 0.28 percent is male labor and 0.20 percent is female labor. Dhoomakot Tehsil people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Dhoomakot Tehsil.

Total
Male
Female
0
19616
39230
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Dhoomakot barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Dhoomakot Tehsil population list

Dhoomakot Tehsil has a total of 347 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Garhwal district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Timli1786711151
Kandoli Bari24711713062
Pali1857111452
Thapla Palla2579516260
Kota22110311852
Diswani2309913156
Semdi1988611245
Kanduli Choti1848010445
Kanda Malla39218420897
Goihiyal Gaon49242512
Sanghibadiun54213314
Badiun59392016
Khala Gaon269177
Seli Pakholi69284112
Chondala4216267
Mahadevsain129686128
Bhamrai2077912858
Dala Gaon163689536
Panas Malla78453323
Chandoli Malli68284019
Chndoli Talli47192815
Taili Paholi140598143
Pipalsain Talli218138
Langorbongi61214015
Markhola89434627
Kolsyal Gaon40211910
Kanda Talla37018218886
Ghodpalla Talla129656426
Chondi128547429
Chaid118516730
Every Indian Tehsil got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Dhoomakot Wiki

Dhoomakot Tehsil Villages List

Dhoomakot is a Tehsil in Garhwal district of Uttarakhand state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Dhoomakot Tehsil. Total Number of Villages in this Tehsil list are 347.

  1. Timli
  2. Kandoli Bari
  3. Pali
  4. Thapla Palla
  5. Diswani
  6. Semdi
  7. Kanduli Choti
  8. Kanda Malla
  9. Goihiyal Gaon
  10. Sanghibadiun
  11. Badiun
  12. Khala Gaon
  13. Seli Pakholi
  14. Chindola
  15. Mahadevsain
  16. Bhamrai
  17. Dala Gaon
  18. Panas Malla
  19. Chandoli Malli
  20. Chndoli Talli
  21. Taili Paholi
  22. Pipalsain Talli
  23. Langorbongi
  24. Markhola
  25. Kolsyal Gaon
  26. Kanda Talla
  27. Ghodpalla Talla
  28. Chondi
  29. Chaid
  30. Badasain Urf Bara Gaon

Tehsils of Garhwal

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact