India Growing
Uttarakhand Tehri Garhwal District

Tehri Garhwal is a district in Uttarakhand State of India. It has a total of 7 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 3,642 sq km. There are 7 towns and 1,862 villages in this district.

Tehri Garhwal District Population

As per census Tehri Garhwal has a population of 618,931 in 2011 out of which 297,986 are male and 320,945 are female. Population of Tehri Garhwal in 2020/2021 is 674,969(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 407,994 out of 227,406 are male and 180,588 are female. People living in Tehri Garhwal depend on multiple skills, total workers are 280,442 out of which men are 140,821 and women are 139,621. Total 97,523 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 42,409 are cultivated by men and 55,114 are women. 3,582 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 2,007 and 1,575 are women. Tehri Garhwal sex ratio is 1,077 females per 1000 of males. Next Tehri Garhwal Census will be in 2021.

Total
Male
Female
0
309466
618931
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Tehri Garhwal barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Tehri Garhwal
Languages spoken are Hindi
The Tehri Garhwal average altitude (elevation) 1550 to 1950 meters above sealevel.
Population Density of Tehri Garhwal : 148 per sq km
Total Area of Tehri Garhwal : 4080 sq km
District Official website : http://tehri.nic.in/

Tehri Garhwal District Tehsils List

Tehri Garhwal District Tehsils population in 2011, Below is the list of Tehri Garhwal Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Ghansali120,77554,49666,27925,127
Devprayag94,44144,78249,65922,310
Pratapnagar73,59234,98238,61014,773
Jakhani Dhar32,75314,99217,7617,955
Tehri117,60757,62659,98126,919
Dhanaulti74,08337,09936,98412,409
Narendra Nagar105,68054,00951,67123,221

Tehri Garhwal District Tehsils Map
Tehri Garhwal District Tehsils Map

Districts of Uttarakhand


Cities/Towns of Uttarakhand

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact