India Growing
Jharkhand GiridihPirtanr

Pirtanr Population

Pirtanr is a Town and Block in Giridih district of Jharkhand state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 176. Pirtanr Block sex ratio is 959 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Pirtanr

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
109,51555,91753,59820,244

Pirtanr is Block in Jharkhand state, Pirtanr Block population in 2022 is 140,179. According to 2011 census of India, Total Pirtanr population is 109,515 people are living in this Block, of which 55,917 are male and 53,598 are female. Population of Pirtanr in 2021 is 135,799 Literate people are 46,205 out of 29,565 are male and 16,640 are female. Total workers are 52,720 depends on multi skills out of which 29,918 are men and 22,802 are women. Total 4,604 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 3,394 are cultivated by men and 1,210 are women. 4,650 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Pirtanr, men are 3,228 and 1,422 are women.

Pirtanr population chart

The Pirtanr population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 42.19 percent, out of these 27.00 percent is male literates and 15.19 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 48.14 percent, out of these 27.32 percent is male workers and 20.82 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 4.20 percent in Pirtanr, out of these 3.10 percent is male farmers and 1.10 percent is female farmers. Pirtanr Labor percentage is 4.25 percent, out of these 2.95 percent is male labor and 1.30 percent is female labor. Pirtanr Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Pirtanr Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
54758
109515
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Pirtanr barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Pirtanr Block population list

Pirtanr Block has a total of 176 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Giridih district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Kabriabera40720819963
Dubedih27614213451
Dewandih34116517658
Jharha49925724291
Dudhimati45822123777
Majhidih50125125088
Baramasia178958334
Bisaibhitha59322711
Kenduadih180899140
Pandedih29314414955
Purnanagar24411512956
Hesalo184869835
Jamua177849335
Karmatanr32115716459
Palganj5,0732,6302,443939
Mahadeodih55427627891
Madanpura74353918
Dudhania53925628385
Kathwara801416385148
Karanpura898466432181
Kumharlalo1,648872776292
Nawadih766399367134
Champanagar54725029793
Ghorbad849435414159
Ghorchanchi33817516358
Jamua33618015671
Siarangi35318816554
Bariarpur555286269101
Partappur162828026
Dumariakhalar662335327108
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Pirtanr Wiki

Pirtanr Block Villages List

Pirtanr is a Block in Giridih district of Jharkhand state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Pirtanr Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 176.

  1. Kabriabera
  2. Dubedih
  3. Dewandih
  4. Jharha
  5. Majhidih
  6. Baramasia
  7. Bisaibhitha
  8. Purnanagar
  9. Hesalo
  10. Palganj
  11. Mahadeodih
  12. Madanpura
  13. Kathwara
  14. Karanpura
  15. Kumharlalo
  16. Champanagar
  17. Ghorbad
  18. Ghorchanchi
  19. Jamua
  20. Siarangi
  21. Partappur
  22. Dumariakhalar
  23. Patharjor
  24. Parasbani
  25. Fatehpur Khurd
  26. Bishunpur
  27. Madhudih
  28. Khetadabar
  29. Angaia
  30. Tilaiya

Blocks of Giridih

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact