India Growing
Mizoram ChamphaiChamphai

Champhai Population

Champhai is a Town and Block in Champhai district of Mizoram state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 10. Champhai Block sex ratio is 1,000 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Champhai

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
43,04021,51521,5258,711

Champhai is Block in Mizoram state, As per the 2021 Aadhar estimates, Champhai Block population in 2021 is 53,370. According to 2011 census of India, Total Champhai population is 43,040 people are living in this Block, of which 21,515 are male and 21,525 are female. Population of Champhai in 2020 is 51,648 Literate people are 34,490 out of 17,414 are male and 17,076 are female. Total workers are 20,094 depends on multi skills out of which 11,464 are men and 8,630 are women. Total 6,882 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 3,921 are cultivated by men and 2,961 are women. 2,073 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Champhai, men are 1,424 and 649 are women.

Champhai population chart

The Champhai population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 80.13 percent, out of these 40.46 percent is male literates and 39.67 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 46.69 percent, out of these 26.64 percent is male workers and 20.05 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 15.99 percent in Champhai, out of these 9.11 percent is male farmers and 6.88 percent is female farmers. Champhai Labor percentage is 4.82 percent, out of these 3.31 percent is male labor and 1.51 percent is female labor. Champhai Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Champhai Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
21520
43040
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Champhai barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Champhai Block population list

Champhai Block has a total of 10 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Champhai district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Vaikhawtlang938475463168
Murlen51027123986
Tualcheng770384386157
Lungphunlian38420418081
Khuangphah728372356129
Hnahlan3,1571,6021,555569
N.E.Diltlang37919618368
Vapar891481410184
Ngur1,674826848335
N.Khawbung875439436178
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Champhai Wiki

Champhai Block Villages List

Champhai is a Block in Champhai district of Mizoram state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Champhai Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 10.

  1. Vaikhawtlang
  2. Murlen
  3. Tualcheng
  4. Lungphunlian
  5. Khuangphah
  6. Hnahlan
  7. N-e-diltlang
  8. Vapar
  9. Ngur
  10. N-khawbung

Blocks of Champhai

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact