Uttarakhand


Village Updates
Bhaisori, Almora Mandal, Almora District
Lakhanpur, Haldwani Mandal, Nainital District
Naraya, Chakrata Mandal, Dehradun District
Gurura, Someshwar Mandal, Almora District
Supi, Kapkot Mandal, Bageshwar District
Nag, Pratapnagar Mandal, Tehri Garhwal District
Kusyou, Kalsi Mandal, Dehradun District
Latu Gair, Gairsain Mandal, Chamoli District
Patan, Gangolihat Mandal, Pithoragarh District
Jainoli, Ranikhet Mandal, Almora District
Dobhal Gaon, Mori Mandal, Uttarkashi District
Garakot, Jakhani Dhar Mandal, Tehri Garhwal District
Harbagar, Garud Mandal, Bageshwar District
Jarmwar, Rudraprayag Mandal, Rudraprayag District
Pundal Gunth, Pauri Mandal, Garhwal District

List of Districts, Cities & Towns in Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand Map

Uttarakhand Map

Uttarakhand formerly Uttaranchal, is a state in the northern part of India and its established in 9 November 2000. Dehradun is the Capital of Uttarakhand in india, and its largest city in the state. Uttaranchal has 13 districts. its population is 1,01,16,752 and density is 189/sq.km. Uttarakhand literacy rate is 79.63%, and Languages spoken are Garhwali, Kumaoni, Hindi and Urdu.

Uttarakhand has long been called as the "Land of the gods" due to the holiest Hindu shrines, and for more than 7000 years pilgrims has been visiting the region. The Pilgrim places in Uttarakhand are Adi Badri, Adi Kailash, Almora, Augustmuni, Badrinath, Baijnath, Devprayag, Dwarahat, Gangnani, Gangolihat, Gangotri, Gaurikund, Ghangaria, Guptkashi, Hanuman Chatti, Haridwar, Hemkund Sahib, Jageshwar, Janki Chatti, Joshimath, Kalpeshwar, Karnaprayag, Kedarnath, Madmaheshwar, Nanakmatta, Patal Bhuvaneshwar, Rishikesh, Rudranath, Rudraprayag, Tungnath, Ukhimath, Yamunotri

Pilgrim places of uttarkhand Two of the most important rivers in Hinduism originate in the region, the Ganga at Gangotri and the Yamuna at Yamunotri. These two along with Badrinath and Kedarnath form the Chota Char Dham, a holy pilgrimage for the Hindus. Uttarakhand derived from sanskrit, uttara means northern part and khand means part of country. Uttarkhand Floods in June 2013

 DistrictCapitalArea (sq.km.)Population in 1991Population in 2001Population in 2011
 UttaraKhandDehradun53,4838,583,4558,489,34910,116,752
01UttarkashiUttarkashi8,016239,709295,013329,686
02ChamoliChamoli7,614454,871370,359391,114
03RudraprayagRudraprayag1,891200,451227,439236,857
04Tehri GarhwalNew Tehri4,080580,153604,747616,409
05DehradunDehradun3,0881,025,6791,282,1431,698,560
06GarhwalPauri5,400682,535697,078686,527
07PithoragarhPithoragarh7,100566,408462,289485,993
08ChampawatChampawat1,781193,337224,542259,315
09AlmoraAlmora3,083836,617632,866621,927
10BageshwarBageshwar2,303224,172247,163259,840
11NainitalNainital3,8601,540,174762,909955,128
12Udham Singh NagarRudrapur2,908914,8611,235,6141,648,367
13HardwarHardwar2,3601,124,4881,447,1871,927,029
Note: in 1991 Uttaranchal was still part of Uttar Pradesh, it became a separate entity on Nov. 8, 2000. Since then it has been renamed to Uttarakhand.