India Growing

States | |

Chennai Population

Chennai is a city in the State of Tamil Nadu in india.
Other names: also called Chennapattanam, Madras. According to United Nations population estimates, Chennai population in 2021 is estimated to be 11,503,293.

YearChennai Population
19511,554,324
19611,975,964
19713,180,089
19814,307,334
19915,455,152
20016,744,032
20118,728,447
2020*10,971,108
2025*12,336,047
2035*15,375,797
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 1935 Chennai city Population(UA).

Geography of Chennai
Languages spoken are Tamil, Telugu
The Chennai average altitude (elevation) 6 Meters above sealevel.
Chennai Population : 46,81,087
Population Density of Chennai : 26,903 per sq km
Total Area of Chennai : 426 sq km
Municipality : Chennai municipal corporation, http://www.chennaicorporation.gov.in/
District Official website : http://www.chennai.tn.nic.in

Chennai Airport

Chennai Airport

Chennai Airport serves domestic and international flights, located in GST Road, Meenambakkam. Chennai International Airport Address: GST Rd, Meenambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600027
Enquiry Nos. 044 2256 0551

Chennai Bus Stations

Chennai Bus Stand

Chennai Bus Stand located at Station Rd, Kannappar Thidal, Periyamet, Chennai

Chennai Railway Station

Chennai Railway Station

Chennai Railway Station formarly called Madras Central in Britishers period, Constructed in 1873 by British India
Address: Station Rd, Kannappar Thidal, Periyamet, Chennai

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact