India Growing
West Bengal Dakshin DinajpurTapan

Tapan Population

Tapan is a Town and Block in Dakshin Dinajpur district of West Bengal state in India. Total number of villages in this Block is 279. Tapan Block sex ratio is 949 females per 1000 of males.

Population of Tapan

PopulationMalesFemalesHouseholds
250,504128,500122,00459,443

Tapan is Block in West Bengal state, Tapan Block population in 2023 is 330,665. According to 2011 census of India, Total Tapan population is 250,504 people are living in this Block, of which 128,500 are male and 122,004 are female. Tapan population estimated to be 320,645 in 2022. Literate people are 152,482 out of 84,656 are male and 67,826 are female. Total workers are 114,317 depends on multi skills out of which 76,769 are men and 37,548 are women. Total 32,687 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 30,006 are cultivated by men and 2,681 are women. 31,867 people works in agricultural land as a labour in Tapan, men are 22,855 and 9,012 are women.

Tapan population chart

The Tapan population chart is a graph that shows the distribution of all demographic groups, Literacy percentage is 60.87 percent, out of these 33.79 percent is male literates and 27.08 percent is female literates. Total Workers percentage is 45.63 percent, out of these 30.65 percent is male workers and 14.99 percent is female workers.Total Block Agriculture farmers percentage is 13.05 percent in Tapan, out of these 11.98 percent is male farmers and 1.07 percent is female farmers. Tapan Labor percentage is 12.72 percent, out of these 9.12 percent is male labor and 3.60 percent is female labor. Tapan Block people is divided down between male and female members of the population. The below graphic shows from Literacy to Households of Tapan Block.

Total
Male
Female
0
125252
250504
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Tapan barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Tapan Block population list

Tapan Block has a total of 279 locations/villages, Below is the population table listing as per the last census of 2011 showing male, female and household information in the Dakshin Dinajpur district.

Locations/VillagesPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Babatail1,590799791387
Sinhabi573278295124
Magurpur1,763879884412
Guldanga663366297143
Jormail662335327152
Rampara450232218118
Hazratpur Arazi0000
Mollazi541315226115
Aihara497257240116
Chak Debidas0000
Rampara Chenchra1,379710669346
Jadupur24912512458
Khosalpur1,177595582285
Muktarampur2,4021,2571,145545
Chandrail1,145571574265
Bhimtair69353417
Nimtair22410412053
Sutail1,335684651336
Kasba Batair2,0671,069998506
Ganahar1,609845764386
Mandapara4,2622,1912,071949
Naogon4,9082,5132,3951,093
Lakshmipur3,9332,0331,900841
Shukdebpur3,5601,8651,695758
Teliapara28714214562
Sikarpur35817418489
Sahapara678332346169
Nazirpur823413410202
Katabari1,860975885465
Kardaha3,5771,8501,727876
Every Indian Block got a Story, Share with every one if you know anything about Tapan Wiki

Tapan Block Villages List

Tapan is a Block in Dakshin Dinajpur district of West Bengal state in India. Below is the list of Towns and Villages in Tapan Block. Total Number of Villages in this Block list are 279.

  1. Babatail
  2. Sinhabi
  3. Magurpur
  4. Guldanga
  5. Jormail
  6. Rampara
  7. Hazratpur Arazi
  8. Mollazi
  9. Aihara
  10. Chak Debidas
  11. Rampara Chenchra
  12. Jadupur
  13. Khosalpur
  14. Muktarampur
  15. Chandrail
  16. Bhimtair
  17. Nimtair
  18. Sutail
  19. Kasba Batair
  20. Ganahar
  21. Mandapara
  22. Naogon
  23. Lakshmipur
  24. Shukdebpur
  25. Teliapara
  26. Sikarpur
  27. Sahapara
  28. Nazirpur
  29. Katabari
  30. Kardaha

Blocks of Dakshin Dinajpur

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact