India Growing
Haryana Fatehabad District

Fatehabad is a district in Haryana State of India. It has a total of 3 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 2,538 sq km. There are 4 towns and 245 villages in this district.

Fatehabad District Population

Fatehabad is one of districts of Haryana in India, Fatehabad District population in 2021 is 1,012,002 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Fatehabad District has a population of 942,011 in 2011 out of which 495,360 are male and 446,651 are female. Literate people are 557,578 out of 327,471 are male and 230,107 are female. People living in Fatehabad District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 369,083 out of which men are 263,498 and women are 105,585. Total 108,884 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 86,577 are cultivated by men and 22,307 are women. 61,057 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 48,223 and 12,834 are women. Fatehabad District sex ratio is 902 females per 1000 of males. Next Fatehabad District Census will be in 2021.

Fatehabad District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,538 sq km., 35 sq km is urban and 2503 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Fatehabad, 1,045,633 in the district, 179,588 are in urban area and 762,423 are in rural area. 35,500 households are in urban, 145,137 are in rural area. 123,047 literate people are in urban, 434,531 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
471006
942011
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Fatehabad barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Fatehabad

The most spoken Language in Fatehabad is Hindi, Punjabi.

Fatehabad District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Fatehabad District District Tehsils list in the state of Haryana, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Fatehabad District is divided into 3 Tehsils.

Fatehabad District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Fatehabad District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Fatehabad District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Ratia148,43877,32471,11428,516
Jakhal59,18030,80228,37811,186
Tohana111,09258,75852,33420,746
Bhuna128,55268,09260,46024,390
Bhattu kalan103,45754,70248,75520,075
Fatehabad202,163106,00496,15938,473
Uklana17,3299,2208,1093,283

Districts of Haryana

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact