India Growing
Uttarakhand Dehradun District

Dehradun is a district in Uttarakhand State of India. It has a total of 6 Tehsils in this district. The district has an total area of 3,088 sq km. There are 22 towns and 748 villages in this district.

Dehradun District Population

Dehradun is one of districts of Uttarakhand in India, Dehradun District population in 2021 is 1,850,314 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Dehradun District has a population of 1,696,694 in 2011 out of which 892,199 are male and 804,495 are female. Literate people are 1,259,506 out of 702,216 are male and 557,290 are female. People living in Dehradun District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 582,768 out of which men are 458,834 and women are 123,934. Total 60,373 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 41,169 are cultivated by men and 19,204 are women. 20,424 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 16,847 and 3,577 are women. Dehradun District sex ratio is 902 females per 1000 of males. Next Dehradun District Census will be in 2021.

Total
Male
Female
0
848348
1696694
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Dehradun barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Dehradun

The most spoken Language in Dehradun is Hindi.

The Dehradun average altitude (elevation) 450 meters above sealevel.


Population Density of Dehradun : 550 per sq km
Total Area of Dehradun : 3088 sq km
District Official website : http://dehradun.nic.in/

Dehradun Airport

Dehradun Airport

Jolly Grant Airport is the domestic airport in Dehradun. It is located at Rishikesh Road, 22 km from the Dehradun City. Distance from Haridwar is 37 km, 20 Km from Rishikesh and 60 Km from Mussoorie.
Address: Rishikesh Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248140
Enquiry : 0135 241 2052

Dehradun Bus Stations:

Dehradun Bus Stand

Dehradun Bus Stand is located at Haridwar bypass road in Clement Town of City Capital of Uttarakhand.
Address: Haridwar Bypass Rd, Clement Town, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248002

Dehradun Railway Station:

Dehradun Railway Station

Dehradun Railway Station is one of the smallest and oldest railway station opened in the year of 1899 of the northern line. It is located in Lakkhi Bagh with 4 platforms.

Dehradun District Nearest Airport:
Jolly Grant Airport
Rishikesh Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248140, India
0135 241 2052
Dehradun District Fire Station:
Dehradun Fire Station
Ambala - Poanta Sahib - Herbertpur - Dehradun - Rishikesh National Hwy, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 271 6242
Dehradun District Libraries:
Central Library
Patthri Bagh, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Mahatma Khushi Ram Public Library and Reading Room Society
12, New Thiru Meenatchi F/W Rd, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Dehradun District Head POST OFFICE:
Dehradun-General Post Office
Rajpur Rd, Ghanta Ghar, Chukkuwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 265 5141
Dehradun District Railway Zone:
Dehradun
Lakkhi Bagh, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
084689 49197
Dehradun District Offices:
Movement Control Office
Railway colony Rd, Lakkhi Bagh, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Pension Office
23, Laxmi Rd, Dalanwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
1800 11 7788
REGIONAL PASSPORT OFFICE
12 New Road, Aroma Hotel, Near MKP Inter College, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 265 2165
Uttarakhand Environment Protection and Pollution Control Board
Nemi Rd, Dalanwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
CCA Uttarakhand
70, Subhash Rd, Race Course Valley, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
UEPPCB
22, Nemi Rd, Dalanwala Dalanwala Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
098180 16395
National Informatics Centre, Dehradun
32, Haridwar Rd, Chander Nagar, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Zila Sainik Board
Court Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
097951 60014
Minority Welfare Directorate
Adhoiwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
Uttarakhand Jal Sansthan Office
Jal Bhavan, B block, Nehru Colony, Dalanwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 267 6260
Chief Medical Officer Office
105, Tyagi Rd, Govind, Chander Nagar, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 272 6256
DIG Office
Nardev Shastri Marg, Count Road, Dhamawala Mohalla, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Police Headquarters SSP Office Dehradun
Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
090843 32352
B J P Uttarakhand
39/29/3, Balbir Road, Dehradun-, Balbir Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 267 1306
Customs Central Excise and Service Tax
Nehru Colony, Dharampur, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
RTO Office
Hathibarkala Salwala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 274 3432
UPCL Office
Near ISBT ,Turner Road, Saharanpur Rd, Morowala, Majra, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 276 3672
P F Office
Bhavishya Nidhi Bhavan, Vyomprasth, Kanwali, GMS Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
0135 262 0106

Dehradun District Tehsils List

Tehsil is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Dehradun District District Tehsils list in the state of Uttarakhand, Tehsil can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Dehradun District is divided into 6 Tehsils.

Dehradun District Tehsils Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Dehradun District District Tehsils population, Below is the list of Dehradun District Tehsils househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

TehsilsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Chakrata49,60726,53623,0716,158
Tyuni33,92617,71616,2104,715
Kalsi47,32924,84022,4896,421
Vikas Nagar317,482166,452151,03062,160
Dehradun988,007519,872468,135213,030
Rishikesh260,343136,783123,56054,517
Dehradun District Tehsils MapDehradun District Tehsils Map

Districts of Uttarakhand

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact