India Growing
Nagaland Peren District

Peren is a district in Nagaland State of India. It has a total of 7 Subdivisions in this district. The district has an total area of 1,651 sq km. There are 2 towns and 112 villages in this district.

Peren District Population

Peren is one of districts of Nagaland in India, Peren population in 2021 is 104,296 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Peren has a population of 95,219 in 2011 out of which 49,714 are male and 45,505 are female. Literate people are 62,204 out of 34,584 are male and 27,620 are female. People living in Peren depend on multiple skills, total workers are 61,390 out of which men are 32,249 and women are 29,141. Total 25,698 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 13,465 are cultivated by men and 12,233 are women. 1,232 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 745 and 487 are women. Peren sex ratio is 915 females per 1000 of males. Next Peren Census will be in 2021.

Peren District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 1,651 sq km., 16 sq km is urban and 1635 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Peren, 105,694 in the district, 13,790 are in urban area and 81,429 are in rural area. 2,860 households are in urban, 15,615 are in rural area. 9,849 literate people are in urban, 52,355 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
47610
95219
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Peren barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Peren is a district in Nagaland state in india.

Peren Subdivisions List

Subdivision is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Peren District Subdivisions list in the state of Nagaland, Subdivision can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Peren is divided into 7 Subdivisions.

Peren Subdivisions Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Peren District Subdivisions population, Below is the list of Peren Subdivisions househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

SubdivisionsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Pedi10,1055,3304,7752,153
Jalukie28,39114,75013,6415,701
Athibung13,9507,5306,4202,693
Kebai Khelma3,0121,5641,448692
Nsong5,2002,6762,524868
Tening25,86413,51912,3454,521
Peren8,6974,3454,3521,847
Peren District Subdivisions MapPeren District Subdivisions Map

Districts of Nagaland

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact