India Growing
Nagaland Tuensang District

Tuensang is a district in Nagaland State of India. It has a total of 16 Subdivisions in this district. The district has an total area of 2,536 sq km. There are 1 towns and 144 villages in this district.

Tuensang District Population

Tuensang is one of districts of Nagaland in India, Tuensang population in 2021 is 215,337 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Tuensang has a population of 196,596 in 2011 out of which 101,933 are male and 94,663 are female. Literate people are 117,511 out of 63,653 are male and 53,858 are female. People living in Tuensang depend on multiple skills, total workers are 98,154 out of which men are 52,931 and women are 45,223. Total 57,479 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 28,758 are cultivated by men and 28,721 are women. 945 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 557 and 388 are women. Tuensang sex ratio is 929 females per 1000 of males. Next Tuensang Census will be in 2021.

Tuensang District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,536 sq km., 19.5 sq km is urban and 2516.5 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Tuensang, 218,222 in the district, 36,774 are in urban area and 159,822 are in rural area. 6,960 households are in urban, 29,782 are in rural area. 28,559 literate people are in urban, 88,952 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
98298
196596
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Tuensang barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Tuensang is a district in Nagaland state in india.

Tuensang Subdivisions List

Subdivision is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Tuensang District Subdivisions list in the state of Nagaland, Subdivision can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Tuensang is divided into 16 Subdivisions.

Tuensang Subdivisions Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Tuensang District Subdivisions population, Below is the list of Tuensang Subdivisions househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

SubdivisionsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Noksen14,1827,4366,7462,411
Chare11,1565,7675,3892,039
Longkhim17,3068,9038,4033,272
Tuensang Sadar47,88525,22022,6658,864
Ngoungchung6,1113,2002,9111,157
Sangsangnyu6,6293,4293,2001,195
Sotokur10,7075,4235,2841,908
Noklak19,50710,0669,4413,667
Chingmei3,8661,9881,878799
Nokhu6,2913,3192,9721,287
Panso11,0365,6875,3492,216
Shamator12,7266,4036,3232,427
Tsurungto2,1329981,134488
Chessore5,4382,8152,6231,100
Mangko3,0241,4961,528702
Thonoknyu18,6009,7838,8173,210
Tuensang District Subdivisions MapTuensang District Subdivisions Map

Districts of Nagaland

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact