India Growing
Tamil Nadu Krishnagiri District

Krishnagiri is a district in Tamil Nadu State of India. It has a total of 5 Taluks in this district. The district has an total area of 5,129 sq km. There are 14 towns and 655 villages in this district.

Krishnagiri District Population

As per census Krishnagiri District has a population of 1,879,809 in 2011 out of which 960,232 are male and 919,577 are female. Population of Krishnagiri District in 2020/2021 is 1,986,345(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 1,187,958 out of 667,062 are male and 520,896 are female. People living in Krishnagiri District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 877,779 out of which men are 561,634 and women are 316,145. Total 218,600 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 140,846 are cultivated by men and 77,754 are women. 197,369 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 102,113 and 95,256 are women. Krishnagiri District sex ratio is 958 females per 1000 of males. Next Krishnagiri District Census will be in 2021.

Krishnagiri District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 5,129 sq km., 163.27 sq km is urban and 4965.73 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 2,086,588 in the district, 428,363 are in urban area and 1,451,446 are in rural area. 105,194 households are in urban, 342,859 are in rural area. 322,699 literate people are in urban, 865,259 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
939904
1879809
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Krishnagiri barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Krishnagiri
Languages spoken are Tamil
The Krishnagiri average altitude (elevation) 631 meters above sealevel.
Population Density of Krishnagiri : 370 per sq km
District Official website : http://www.krishnagiri.tn.nic.in

The Nearest Airtport to Krishnagiri is Salem Airport.The Collectorate office for this district is District Collector office, and other popular disctrict head offices are District Employment Office, District Registrar Office, District Court of Krishnagiri, The nearby Fire service for this district is Fire Station. The District Library is District Central Library.The Head Post office for this district is in Krishnagiri Head Post Office. and the Railway Station is Marandahalli Railway Station (station).
Krishnagiri District Nearest Airport:
Salem Airport
Airport Road, Kamalapuram, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636309, India
0427 301 3000
Krishnagiri District Fire Station:
Fire Station
Barghur-Thirupathur Rd, Bargur, Tamil Nadu 635104, India
Krishnagiri District Libraries:
District Central Library
Londenpet, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635002, India
Timings: 0930 - 1830 (open now)

Krishnagiri District Head POST OFFICE:
Krishnagiri Head Post Office
Telephone Exchange Rd, Veerappa Nagar, Old Pet, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635001, India
Timings: 0930 - 1730 (open now)

04343 236 808
Krishnagiri District Railway Zone:
Marandahalli Railway Station
C D Bettam, Tamil Nadu 636806, India
Krishnagiri District Collectorate Office:
District Collector office
Collectorate Rd, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635115, India
04343 239 500
Krishnagiri District Offices:
District Employment Office
TB Rd, Old Pet, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635001, India
Timings: 0930 - 1730 (open now)

04343 236 189
District Registrar Office
Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635001, India
Timings: 0930 - 1730 (open now)

District Court of Krishnagiri
Combined Court Building Complex, Rayakottai Road, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu 635001, India
Timings: 0930 - 1730 (open now)

04343 225 078

Krishnagiri District Taluks List

Krishnagiri District Taluks population in 2011, Below is the list of Krishnagiri Taluks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
TaluksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Krishnagiri154,44177,38677,05536,316
Kaveripattinam169,25286,12083,13242,257
Veppanapalli94,48348,03346,45021,464
Bargur191,48397,32894,15546,074
Mathur107,52055,29852,22226,618
Uthangarai144,37574,21970,15635,831
Hosur221,792114,584107,20854,462
Shoolagiri177,90091,46386,43740,163
Kelamangalam128,88466,56462,32029,058
Thally181,01793,41687,60141,723
Denkanikottai347,474178,989168,48579,272
Pochampalli182,31093,60288,70845,413

Krishnagiri District Taluks Map
Krishnagiri District Taluks Map

Districts of Tamil Nadu


Cities/Towns of Tamil Nadu

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact