India Growing
Tripura West Tripura District

West Tripura is a district in Tripura State of India. It has a total of 16 Blocks in this district. The district has an total area of 2,993 sq km. There are 21 towns and 287 villages in this district.

West Tripura District Population

West Tripura is one of districts of Tripura in India, West Tripura population in 2021 is 1,890,245 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, West Tripura has a population of 1,725,739 in 2011 out of which 879,428 are male and 846,311 are female. Literate people are 1,361,354 out of 722,998 are male and 638,356 are female. People living in West Tripura depend on multiple skills, total workers are 698,178 out of which men are 500,406 and women are 197,772. Total 94,721 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 82,291 are cultivated by men and 12,430 are women. 88,018 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 67,956 and 20,062 are women. West Tripura sex ratio is 962 females per 1000 of males. Next West Tripura Census will be in 2021.

West Tripura District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 2,993 sq km., 213.82 sq km is urban and 2779.18 sq km is rural. Out of total population of West Tripura, 1,915,571 in the district, 677,638 are in urban area and 1,048,101 are in rural area. 168,241 households are in urban, 242,324 are in rural area. 572,352 literate people are in urban, 789,002 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
862870
1725739
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
West Tripura barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of West Tripura

The most spoken Language in West Tripura is Bengali, Kokborok.

West Tripura Blocks List

Block is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the West Tripura District Blocks list in the state of Tripura, Block can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, West Tripura is divided into 16 Blocks.

West Tripura Blocks Population

According to 2011 Census of India, West Tripura District Blocks population, Below is the list of West Tripura Blocks househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

BlocksPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Mohanpur163,63984,34779,29238,853
Hezamara35,62817,95917,6698,256
Padmabil35,53418,03017,5048,162
Khowai64,99833,33931,65915,721
Tulashikhar43,45922,23421,2259,783
Kalyanpur46,57923,69222,88711,140
Teliamura68,26935,23033,03916,112
Mungiakumi29,16714,99914,1686,489
Mandai44,67022,66222,00810,531
Jirania142,26973,80068,46933,168
Dukli118,88660,53358,35328,785
Jampuijala45,68223,35322,32910,332
Bishalgarh166,25385,43780,81639,307
Boxanagar51,70726,73524,97210,570
Melaghar121,47462,28459,19027,654
Kathalia62,48931,72830,76113,821
Not Known485,036243,066241,970121,881
West Tripura District Blocks MapWest Tripura District Blocks Map

Districts of Tripura

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact