India Growing
Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam District

Visakhapatnam is a district in Andhra Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 43 Mandals in this district. The district has an total area of 11,161 sq km. There are 15 towns and 3,265 villages in this district.

Visakhapatnam District Population

Visakhapatnam is one of districts of Andhra Pradesh in India, Visakhapatnam District population in 2021 is 4,574,261 (estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in Dec 2020 data). As per 2011 census of India, Visakhapatnam District has a population of 4,290,589 in 2011 out of which 2,138,910 are male and 2,151,679 are female. Literate people are 2,568,249 out of 1,422,878 are male and 1,145,371 are female. People living in Visakhapatnam District depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,889,879 out of which men are 1,239,064 and women are 650,815. Total 284,760 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 181,912 are cultivated by men and 102,848 are women. 376,573 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 211,094 and 165,479 are women. Visakhapatnam District sex ratio is 1,006 females per 1000 of males. Next Visakhapatnam District Census will be in 2021.

Visakhapatnam District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 11,161 sq km., 632.16 sq km is urban and 10528.84 sq km is rural. Out of total population of Visakhapatnam, 4,762,554 in the district, 2,035,922 are in urban area and 2,254,667 are in rural area. 517,625 households are in urban, 579,417 are in rural area. 1,496,082 literate people are in urban, 1,072,167 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
2145294
4290589
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Visakhapatnam barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Demographics of Visakhapatnam

The most spoken Language in Visakhapatnam is Telugu.

The Visakhapatnam average altitude (elevation) 2 to 10 meters above sealevel.


Population Density of Visakhapatnam : 11,161 sq km
Total Area of Visakhapatnam : 11,161 sq km
District Official website : http://visakhapatnam.nic.in/
Visakhapatnam District Nearest Airport:
Visakhapatnam Airport
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530009, India
089128 51109
Visakhapatnam District Fire Station:
Fire Station
Near Visakha Police Stadium, Suryabagh, Jagadamba Junction, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530020, India
089125 63592
Visakhapatnam District Libraries:
Government Library
Pedagantyada, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530044, India
District Library Gajuwaka Branch
High School Rd, New Gajuwaka, Gajuwaka, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530015, India
Visakhapatnam District Head POST OFFICE:
Visakhapatnam Post Office (Psk 2)
77/52, Near By Uda Park, Netaji Colony, Marripalem, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530018, India
1800 11 2011
Visakhapatnam District Railway Zone:
Visakhapatnam
Railway Quarters, Railway New Colony, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530004, India
095057 68836
Visakhapatnam District Collectorate Office:
District Collector Office
Main Road, Krishna Nagar, Maharani Peta, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530002, India
089125 63121
Visakhapatnam District Offices:
AP Micro Irrigation Project District Office
Santhi Nagar, Kailasapuram, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530024, India
District Fire Office
D.No.14-25-17/21, Dandu Bazar Up , Towards Zilla Parishad , Maharanipeta, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530002, India
089125 68905
DISTRICT PANCHAYAT OFFICE,VISAKHAPATNAM
14-31-18, 530002, Jagadamba Commercial Complex, Chitralaya Rd, Maharani Peta, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530020, India
089125 63567
The District Cooperative Bank
Maharani Peta, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530002, India
099891 15508
District court
Waltair Main Rd, Jagadamba Junction, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530020, India
dpro office
530002, Port Officers Quarters, Maharani Peta, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530002, India
089127 46642

Visakhapatnam District Mandals List

Mandal is the local administrative division mostly a town or city, Below is the Visakhapatnam District District Mandals list in the state of Andhra Pradesh, Mandal can be considered as sub-districts, As on the last 2011 census, Visakhapatnam District is divided into 43 Mandals.

Visakhapatnam District Mandals Population

According to 2011 Census of India, Visakhapatnam District District Mandals population, Below is the list of Visakhapatnam District Mandals househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.

MandalsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Munchingiputtu47,41822,93724,48111,941
Pedabayalu51,89025,54226,34812,826
Dumbriguda49,02923,80125,22811,624
Araku Valley56,67427,49229,18212,407
Ananthagiri49,01924,42724,59211,687
Hukumpeta51,69725,13726,56013,024
Paderu58,98328,64430,33914,689
Gangaraju Madugula53,88426,96626,91813,119
Chintapalle71,64035,21736,42317,142
Gudem Kothaveedhi63,17430,48632,68814,944
Koyyuru50,63925,04725,59213,570
Nathavaram64,60732,20232,40517,571
Golugonda52,85226,35326,49914,298
Narsipatnam91,61244,65546,95724,729
Rolugunta48,38823,47424,91413,061
Ravikamatham70,76134,10836,65318,389
Madugula72,00635,22036,78619,553
Cheedikada46,64322,90723,73611,850
Devarapalle58,31229,22029,09214,980
K Kotapadu60,49830,03330,46515,757
Sabbavaram62,71331,71131,00215,095
Pendurthi32,38016,07016,3108,174
Anandapuram60,78930,73930,05015,265
Padmanabham52,07925,94626,13313,274
Bheemunipatnam64,23932,20932,03015,777
Paravada52,60526,42226,18313,289
Anakapalle100,41849,62750,79126,224
Chodavaram88,49343,65944,83423,574
Butchayyapeta66,21432,89633,31816,936
Kotauratla54,51026,91127,59914,978
Makavarapalem57,56828,32829,24015,869
Kasimkota67,26232,76834,49417,438
Munagapaka55,52027,82227,69814,794
Atchutapuram66,57733,50333,07417,121
Yelamanchili70,55334,16036,39319,114
Nakkapalle81,07940,35240,72720,540
Payakaraopeta93,09346,82546,26823,883
S Rayavaram74,10136,38437,71719,956
Rambilli53,91326,81227,10113,979
Visakhapatnam District Mandals MapVisakhapatnam District Mandals Map

Districts of Andhra Pradesh

States of India

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact