India Growing
Andhra Pradesh Prakasam District

Prakasam is a district in Andhra Pradesh State of India. It has a total of 56 Mandals in this district. The district has an total area of 17,626 sq km. There are 13 towns and 1,081 villages in this district.

Prakasam District Population

As per census Prakasam has a population of 3,397,448 in 2011 out of which 1,714,764 are male and 1,682,684 are female. Population of Prakasam in 2020/2021 is 3,622,070(estimates as per aadhar uidai.gov.in feb 2019 data). Literate people are 1,904,435 out of 1,107,686 are male and 796,749 are female. People living in Prakasam depend on multiple skills, total workers are 1,700,567 out of which men are 991,842 and women are 708,725. Total 264,818 Cultivators are depended on agriculture farming out of 189,321 are cultivated by men and 75,497 are women. 721,512 people works in agricultural land as labor, men are 347,300 and 374,212 are women. Prakasam sex ratio is 981 females per 1000 of males. Next Prakasam Census will be in 2021.

Prakasam District Population of Rural and Urban

The district has an total area of 17,626 sq km., 268.63 sq km is urban and 17357.37 sq km is rural. Out of total population of 3,771,168 in the district, 664,582 are in urban area and 2,732,866 are in rural area. 168,650 households are in urban, 691,813 are in rural area. 468,522 literate people are in urban, 1,435,913 are in rural area.

Total
Male
Female
0
1698724
3397448
Population
Literacy
Workers
Cultivators
Labour
Households
Prakasam barchart on population, literacy, workers & households

Geography of Prakasam
Languages spoken are Telugu
The Prakasam average altitude (elevation) 100 meters above sealevel.
Population Density of Prakasam : 192 per sq km
Total Area of Prakasam : 17,626 sq km
Municipality : Municipal Corporation of Ongole
District Official website : http://www.prakasam.nic.in

Andhra Pradesh 2014 Elections Results Prakasam District

Municipal Election Results 2014 Prakasam District

Election Results/Updates
Gram Sarpanch - Party Wise - District wise Election Results

Prakasam District Mandals List

Prakasam District Mandals population in 2011, Below is the list of Prakasam Mandals househods, total population and as per male and female statistics.
MandalsPopulation 2011MaleFemaleHouseholds
Yerragondapalem64,06333,16030,90314,558
Pullalacheruvu53,27927,25826,02112,551
Tripuranthakam62,62731,74030,88714,542
Dornala44,18722,50421,68310,834
Pedaaraveedu42,26221,63020,63210,158
Donakonda48,14824,70623,44211,416
Kurichedu40,80120,83719,9649,632
Santhamaguluru59,52830,35529,17315,344
Ballikuruva53,26926,94226,32713,661
Martur73,86237,08336,77919,317
Yeddana Pudi28,37313,41714,9568,138
Parchur54,66826,62228,04615,531
Karamchedu38,91619,42219,49411,322
Inkollu49,54624,90524,64113,812
Janakavarampanguluru45,18622,48622,70012,583
Addanki89,76944,87444,89523,389
Mundlamuru56,78329,05727,72614,112
Darsi86,70244,50842,19420,828
Markapur51,89226,42125,47112,698
Ardhaveedu36,16918,65117,5189,079
Cumbum48,69823,96324,73512,563
Tarlapadu34,64017,78916,8518,263
Konakanamitla49,25925,41723,84211,843
Podili67,01734,06432,95316,230
Thallur48,40024,84823,55212,028
Korisapadu48,27323,95824,31513,278
Chirala85,62642,80842,81823,808
Vetapalem75,21937,35237,86721,247
Chinaganjam42,46821,24921,21911,718
Naguluppalapadu67,73333,86733,86618,613
Maddipadu52,35326,15526,19814,130
Chimakurthi79,34340,11539,22819,333
Marripudi38,84819,62819,2209,416
Hanumanthunipadu30,96415,86515,0997,455
Bestavaripeta51,06226,11924,94312,967
Racherla35,08017,45917,6219,146
Giddaluru86,13343,68642,44721,881
Komarolu40,51720,55319,96410,684
Veligandla35,95118,68617,2658,231
Kanigiri92,46647,35545,11121,421
Kondapi43,00421,45721,54710,336
Santhanuthlapadu66,18634,14632,04016,616
Ongole48,37624,14824,22812,922
Kothapatnam50,00624,98725,01913,352
Tangutur62,61831,17231,44616,290
Zarugumilli42,86621,61721,24910,882
Ponnaluru43,01621,84421,17210,251
Pedacherlopalle36,98518,84218,1438,480
Chadrasekarapuram44,95323,14221,81110,777
Pamur63,01732,20630,81114,897
Voletivaripalem39,85520,17519,6809,353
Kandukur41,52321,01720,50610,182
Singarayakonda65,78432,49533,28917,272
Lingasamudram38,09419,11418,9809,333
Gudluru46,88323,81423,06911,540
Ulavapadu53,91826,97226,94614,240

Prakasam District Mandals Map
Prakasam District Mandals Map

Districts of Andhra Pradesh


Cities/Towns of Andhra Pradesh

Home | Privacy Policy | Contact